Awards (Jan-Dec), 2015

 Awards (Jan-Dec), 2015

 Awards (Jan-Dec), 2015

2016-10-20_17-34-29

 

 

Name of the Award Name of the Person
Business Person of the Year 2014 Larry Page
State Pre-eminent Science and Technology Award 2014. Yu Min
Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards Essop Goolam Pahad from South Africa
Ashraf Pellarkunnmal from UAE.
Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi from New Zealand.
Rajamal Parakh from Oman.
Duraikannu Karunakaran from Seychelles.
Dr Rajaram Sanjaya from Mexico.
Bharat Kumar Jayantilal Shah from UAE.
Mahendra Nanji Mehta from Uganda.
Nathuram Puri from the United Kingdom.
Lord Raj Lumba from the United Kingdom.
Mala Mehta from Australia.
Satyanarayan Nadela from USA.
Kamlesh Lulla from the US.
Nandani Tandon from US.
President Donald Rabindernauth Ramaotar from Guyana.
72nd Golden Globe Awards
Movies
Best motion picture (drama) Boyhood.
Best motion picture (musical or comedy) The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Best animated feature film How to Train Your Dragon 2.
Best director Richard Linklater,”Boyhood”.
Best screenplay Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”.
Best original song Glory from “Selma”.
Best foreign language film “Leviathan”(Russia).
Television
Best TV series (drama) The Affair
Best actor in a TV series (drama) Kevin Spacey,”House of Cards”.
Best actress in a TV series (drama) Ruth Wilson,”The Affair”.
Best TV series (comedy) Transparent.
Best TV movie or miniseries Fargo.
2015 Space Pioneer Award ISRO Mars Orbiter Mission (MoM) or Mangalyaan Team.
2014 Asian Tour Players’ Player of the year. Anirban Lahiri
Ballon d’Or 2014 Award Cristiano Ronaldo.
Raghuram Rajan Governor of the Year Award.
National e-Governance Award Jammu and Kashmir.
Vyas Samman Award Kamal Kishore Goyanka.
National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTC A) award Periyar Tiger Reserve in Kerala.
Vikram Sarabhai memorial award M Y S Prasad.
Sahitya Akademi Award Prabhu Nath Dwivedi.
National Special Category Award for the Best Electoral Practices in 2014. C V Anand.
Media Person of the Year 2015 Amitabh Bachchan.
Giraffe Hero Award 2015 Subash Chandra Agarwal.
Hindu Literary Prize 2014 Ashok Srinivasan.
Martin Luther King Award Frank Islam.
DSC Prize for South Asian fiction Jhumpa Lahiri.
Khushwant Singh Memorial Prize Arundhathi Subramaniam.
National Bravery Awards 2014
Sanjay Chopra Award Devesh Kumar.
Bapu Gaidhani Award Monika, Rumoh Meto and Riya Chaudhary.
Geeta Chopra Award Gunjan Sharma.
Bharat Award Resham Fatma
General National Bravery Award 18 Young People.
Padma Vibhushan Award Senior BJP leader L K Advani, Actors Amitabh Bachchan, Dilip Kumar and Punjab Chief, Minister Parkash Singh Badal.
Padma Bhushan Award Melinda
Best Indian Language Website in India navbharattimes.com.
Bharat Gaurav award Nasrin Ejner.
Yash Bharti Award Vinod Mehta.
60th Filmfare Awards
Best Actor (Male) Shahid Kapoor for Haider.
Best Actor (Female) Kangana Ranaut for Queen.
Best Film Queen.
Best Director Vikas Bahl for Queen.
Best Film (Critics) Ankhon Dekhi.
Best Actor (Critics) Sanjay Mishra for Ankhon Dekhi.
Best Actress (Critics) Alia Bhatt for Highway.
Best Supporting Actor (Male) Kay Kay Menon for Haider.
Best Supporting Actor(Female) Tabu for Haider.
Best Story Rajat Kapoor for Ankhon Dekhi.
Best Dialogue Rajkumar Hirani and Abhijat Joshi for PK.
Best Screenplay Rajkumar Hirani and Abhijat Joshi for PK.
Best Debutant (Female) Kriti Sanon for Heropanti.
Best Debutant(Male) Fawad Khan for Khoobsurat.
Best Music Director Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy for 2 States.
Best Lyrics Rashmi Singh for Muskurane Ki Wajah(CityLights).
Best Playback Singer (Male) Ankit Tiwari for Galliyan (Ek Villain).
Best Playback Singer (Female) Kanika Kapoor for Baby Doll (Ragini MMS2).
Best Choreography Ahmed Khan for Jumme Ki Raat for Kick
Best Action Sham Kaushal for Gunday
Best Cinematography Bobby Singh and Siddharth Diwan for Queen.
Best Background Score Amit Trivedi for Queen.
Best Editing Abhijit Kokate and Anurag Kashyap for Queen.
Best Production Design Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray for Haider.
Best Sound Design Anilkumar Konakandla and Prabal Pradhan for Mardaani.
King Faisal International Award 2015 Dr. Zakir Naik.
Hayek Prize Hindol Sengupta’s Book(How Entrepreneurship is Revolutionizing the World’s Largest Democracy.
Jnanpith Award Bhalchandra Nemade.
68th British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
Best Film Boyhood.
Outstanding British Film The Theory of Everything.
Best Director Richard Linklater (Boyhood).
Best Actor Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything).
Best Actress Julianne Moore (Still Alice).
Best Supporting Actor K. Simmons (Whiplash).
Best Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette, Boyhood.
Best Original Screenplay The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Best Adapted Screenplay The Theory of Everything.
Best Editing Whiplash.
Best Cinematography Emmanuel Lubezki (Birdman).
Best Production Design The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Best Costume Design The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Best Original Music The Grand Budapest Hotel.
Best Sound Whiplash.
Best Visual Effects Interstellar.
Best Film Not in the English Language Ida.
Best Animated Film The Lego Movie.
Best Documentary Citizenfour.
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer Stephen Beresford(Writer) and David Livingstone (Producer).
Best British Short Film Boogaloo and Graham.
Best British Short Animation The Bigger Picture.
The EE Rising Star Award Jack O’Connell.
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema BBC Films.
Most awards The Grand Budapest Hotel (5).
Most nominations The Grand Budapest Hotel (11).
Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize 2015 Amartya Sen.
57th Annual Grammy Awards
Best New Age Album Trophy Ricky Kej.
Children’s Album category Neela Vaswani.
National Science Foundation(NSF) CAREER award Gurpreet Singh.
Espncricinfo Award Rohit Sharma.
CIO Choice Honour and Recognition 2015 Wipro.
AIFF Presents Player of the Year Awards 2014
Player of the year (Men) Sunil Chhetti.
Player of the year (Women) Bala Devi.
Emerging Player of the Year Sandesh Jhingan.
Best Referee Santosh Kumar.
Best Assistant Referee Sappam Kennedy.
Best Grassroots Programme Western India Football Association (WIFA).
Long Time Contribution to Indian Football Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC).
Honorary Life Membreship Sourav Ganguly.
National Award for Renewable Energy Popularisation Himachal Pradesh
Y Nayudamma Memorial Award Tessy Thomas and Geeta Varadan.
87th Academy Awards
Best Picture Birdman
Best Director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu(Birdman).
Best Actor Eddie Redmayne(The Theory of Everything).
Best Actress Julianne Moore(Still Alice).
Best Supporting Actor J.K. Simmons (Whiplash).
Best Supporting Actress Patricia Arquette (Boyhood).
Achievement in Costume Design Milena Canonero(The Grand Budapest Hotel).
Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier(The Grand Budapest Hotel).
Best Foreign Language Film Ida(Pawel Pawlikowski).
Best Live Action Short Film The Phone Call(Matt Kirkby and James Lucas).
Original Screenplay Birdman.
Achievement in Sound Editing American Sniper(Alan Robert Murray Bub Asman).
Achievement in Visual Effects Interstellar(Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley and Paul Franklin).
Best Animated Short Feast(Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed).
Best Animated Movie Big Hero Six(Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli).
Achievement in Production Design The Grand Budapest Hotel(Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock).
Achievement in Cinematography Birdman(Emannuel Lubezki).
Achievement in Film Editing Whipalsh(Tom Cross).
Best Documentary Feature Citizen Four(Laura Poitras,Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky).
Best Original Song Glory(John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn).
Best Original Score The Grand Budapest Hotel(Alexandre Desplat).
Best Adapted Screenplay The Imitation Game (Graham Moore).
J Calvin Giddings Award 2015 Purnendu Dasgupta.
The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury Nagesh Kukunoor’s film Dhanak.
Forbes Honors 6 Powerful Businesswomen in India
  • Arundhati Bhattacharyya.
  • Kiran Mazumdar Shaw.
  • Chanda Kochchar.
  • Akhila Srinivasan.
  • Shika Sharma.
  • Usha Sangwan.
Doctorate of Automotive Engineering Ratan Tata.
10th National Award for excellence in MGNREGA Madhya Pradesh.
ICC Cricket Hall of Fame Martin Crowe.
National award Rani Mukerji.
Mo Ibrahim prize for African leadership 2014 Namibian President Hifikepunye Pohamba.
Golden Gate Award Kerala Tourism Department.
Top Employer in Europe TCS-3rd time.
Saraswati Samman Award Veerappa Moily.
Stockholm Water Prize Rajendra Singh.
International Women of Courage Award 2015
  • Captain Niloo far Rahmani from Afghanistan Air Force.
  • Nadia Sharmeen- Journalist and Women’s rights activist from Bangladesh.
  • Tabassum Adnan- founder of Khwendo Jirga from Pakistan.
4th National Photography Awards
Life-Time Achievement Award Surendra R Patel.
Best Professional Photographer of the Year Swarup Duta.
Best Amateur Photographer of the Year Sasikumar.
The theme for Professional Photographer category Hamara Bharat Swachh Bharat
The theme for Amateur Category Mother and Child.
Special Mention Award in Professional Category
  • Jayesh Navinchandra Shah.
  • Atul Vasant Ghag.
  • Pravin Rawat.
  • Arvind Kumar Jain.
  • Umesh Nikam.
Special Mention Award in Amateur Category
  • L Joydeep Mukherjee.
  • Akhil Hardia.
  • Nimai Chandra Ghosh.
  • Mukesh J Thakkar.
  • Tabeenah Anjum Qureshi.
Voice of the Century Award Lata Mangeshkar.
Young Global Leader by WEF Smriti Irani.
Woman of the Year 2015 in New South Wales Minoti Apte.
Times Higher Education World Reputation Rankings
  • Harvard university in US.
  • Cambridge university in UK.
  • University of Oxford in UK.
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology.·     Stanford University in US.
  • University of California,Berkeley in US.
  • Princeton university in US.
  • Yale University in US.
  • California Institute of Technology in US.
  • Colombia Institute of Technology in US.
France’s Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters Bharti Kher.
National Kavi Pradeep Samman Award Gopaldas Neeraj.
62nd National Film Awards
Best Hindi Film Queen.
Best Bengali Film Nirbashito.
Best Tamil Film Kuttram Kadithal.
Best Marathi Film Killa.
Best Kannada Film Harivu.
Best Konkani Film Nachom – IA Kumpasar.
Best Malayalam Film Ain.
Best Assamese Film Othello.
Best Odiya Film Aadim Vichar.
Best Punjabi Film Punjab 1984.
Best Telugu Film Chandamama Kathalu.
Best Rabha Film Orong.
Best Haryanvi Film Pagdi The Honour.
Best Music Direction Songs Haider (Hindi).
Background Score Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam).
Best Choreography Bismil for Haider.
Special Mention Ain (Malayalam).
Nachom IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
Killa Marathi.
Bhootnath Returns Hindi.
Best Educational Film: Komal & Behind the Glass Wall.
Best Exploration/Adventure Film Life Force – India’s Western Ghats.
Best Investigative Film Phum Shang.
Best Animation Film Sound of Joy
Best Short Fiction Film Mitraa.
Best Film Critic Tanul Thakur.
Best Writing on Cinema Silent Cinema:(1895-1930)- Pasupuleti, Purnachandra Rao.
Best Writing on Cinema G.Dhananjayan for Pride of Tamil Cinema(Special Mention).
Best Costume Designer Dolly Ahluwalia for Haider.
Best Female Playback Singer Uttara Unnikrishanan for song Azhagu in Saivam (Tamil).
Best Male Playback Singer Sukhwinder Singh for song Bismil from Haider.
Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Queen.
Best Supporting Actress Baljinder Kaur for Pagdi The Honour (Haryanavi).
Best Supporting Actor Bobby Simhaa for Jigarthanda (Tamil).
Best Actor Vijay for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada).
Best Direction Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali).
Best Film On Environment Conservation/ Preservation Ottaal (Malayalam).
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Mary Kom.
Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali).
Best Feature Film Court (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English).
Folio Prize for Fiction Akhil Sharma.
Stree Shakti Puraskar 2014
  • Rani Gaidinliu Zeliang Award: Sister Mariola (Rajasthan).
  • Rani Lakshmibai Award: Seema Prakash (Madhya Pradesh).
  • Rani Rudramma Devi Award: Astha Sansthan- NGO (Rajasthan).
  • Mata Jijabai Award: Chandraprabha Bokey (Maharashtra).
  • Kannagi Award: P. Bhanumati (Kerala). Devi Ahily
Man Booker International Prize Amitav Ghosh.
Women in Parliaments Award Bangladesh.
Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award Balbir Singh Senior.
Dada Saheb Phalke Award Shashi Kapoor.
Kirti Chakra Award Captain Jaidev of Parachute Regiment.
Shaurya Chakra (Posthumously)
  • Subedar Prakash Chand
  • Lieutenant Commander Manoranjan Kumar
  • Major Abhijai of Corps of Engineers.
Shaurya Chakra
  • Major Mukul Sharma·
  • Commander Gosavi Kaustubh Vijaykumar·
  • Major R Vamshi Krishnan·
  • Rifleman Manga Ram·
  • Wing Commander Huvey Upadhyaya·
  • Major Abhishek Kumar
  • Major Satnam Singh
6th Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) Awards
Maharatna of the year – Manufacturing National Thermal power corporation Limited (NTPC).
Most Efficient Maharatna – Manufacturing Bharat Heavy electrical Limited (BHEL).
Fastest Growing Navaratna of the year -Non Rural electrification Corporation
Manufacturing Limited(REC).
Best General Insurance Company of the year New India Assurance Company.
Outstanding Performance in Mega Project Implementation. Steel Authority of India (SAIL)
Highest Wealth Creator among listed PSUs National Buildings Construction Corporation Ltd. (NBCC).
Navratna of the year – Non-Manufacturing Power Finance Corporation Limited(PFC).
Outstanding performer in Retail Banking Canara Bank.
Most Consistent Performer of the year- General Insurance United India Insurance Company
Maharatna of the year – Non-Manufacturing Oil and Natural gas Corporation Limited (ONGC).
Biggest e-commerce portal in India Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC).
Most Efficient Miniratna of the year- Non- Container Corporation Of India Limited
Manufacturing (CONCOR).
Most Efficient Public Sector Bank Bank of Baroda.
Most Efficient Navratna -Non- Manufacturing National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC).
Fastest Growing Maharatna – Non-Manufacturing COAL India
Web Ratna Awards 2014
Citizen Centric Service Category
Platinum Award Passporte Seva Project.
Gold Award National Safai Karmchari Finance Development Corporation.
Silve Award National Institute of Open schooling.
Open Data Champion category
Platinum Award Office of Registrar General & Census Commissioner.
Gold Award Planning Commission and Union Minister of Statistics & Program Implementation.
Silver Award Union Minister of Water Resources.
Outstanding Content category
Platinum Award Minister of External Affairs.
Gold Award Minister of Tribal Affairs and Kerala Tourism.
Silver Award Minister of Development of North Eastern Region.
Innovative Use of Technology category
Platinum Award MKisan-Government of India Portal for Farmer Centric Services.
Gold Award MP and Tamil Nadu Commertial Tax Department .
Silver Award E-Sahakar, an online Cooperative Society Process Management System of Maharashtra Government.
Comprehensive Web presence category
Platinum Award Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
Gold Award Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Silver Award Controller General of Accounts.
Comprehensive Web Presence State category
Platinum Award Maharashtra.
Gold Award Tamil Nadu.
Silver Award Uttarakhand.
Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
Gandhi Peace Prize 2014 Indian Space Research Organization(ISRO).
Abel Prize 2015 Dr. John Forbes Nash and Louis Nirenberg.
Bishwaratna Dr Bhupen Hazarika International Solidarity Award Adoor Gopalakrishnan.
Femina Miss India 2015 Aditi Arya.
Bharat Ratna Madan Mohan Malviya.
International Achievement Award 2015 Dr Subadhra Devi Rai.
Sir Richard Hadlee Medal Brendon McCullum.
Golden Peacock National Quality Award 2015 Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL)
Laureus World Sports Awards 2015
Sportsman of the year Novak Djokovic.
SportsWoman of the year Genzebe Dibaba.
Team of the year Germany MEN’s Football Team.
Come-back of the year Schalk Burger.
Break-through of the year Daniel Ricciardo.
Action-sports-person of the year Alan Eustace.
Sportsperson of the year with a disablity Tatyana Mcfadden.
Sport for good Award Skateistan.
Demy Exceptioanal Achievement Li Na.
Spirit of Sport Yao Ming.
6th AIMA Managing India Awards 2015
Director Of The Year Rajkumar Hirani.
Transformational Business Leader Of The Year Kunal Bahl.
MNC In India Of The Year Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
Outstanding Contribution To Media Shekhar Gupta.
Outstanding Institution Builder M V Subbiah.
Entrepreneur Of The Year Nita M Ambani.
Business Leader Of The Year Aditya Puri.
Indian MNC Of The Year Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
Lifetime Contribution Award G M Rao.
Champion Of Change Award Satya Nadella.
Time Magazine-100 Most Influential People In World
The List Of Titans
  • Kanye West(American Musician),·   Lorne Michaels (T.V-Producer, Writer And A Comedian),·
  • Mellody Hobson(CEO Of Dream Works- Animations).
The Top Pioneers List
  • Bradley Cooper(American-Actor & Producer),
  • Richard-Linklater(Director & Screen-Writer),
  • Chris Ofili(British-Painter).
The Top Leaders List
  • Jorge Ramos(Mexican-American Journalis), Narendra Modi(PM Of India),·
  • Angela Merkel, (German Chancellor).
The Top Icons List
  • Ruth Bader Ginsburg( Associate-Justice Supreme Court,US),·
  • Taylor Swift, American(Singer & Song-Writer),
  • Diane Von Furstenberg(American Fashion- Designer).
Editor of the Year Aroon Poorie.
CEO of the year Arundhati-Bhattacharya.
Game-Changer of the year Uday-Shankar.
Marketer of the year B. Sriram.
Insurance of the year Sanjay-Tripathi.
Mahatma Ganthi Biennial Hindi Writing Award
First prize Bajrange Chhara(Boodhan Bolta Hai).
Second prize Nishant Singh(Baal Shoshan aur Apradh).
Pulitzer Prize Winners 2015
Journalism
Public Service The Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C.
Breaking News Reporting The Seattle Times Staff.
Investigative Reporting (two prizes) Eric Lipton of The New York Times and The Wall Street Journal Staff.
Explanatory Reporting Zachary R. Mider of Bloomberg News.
Local Reporting Rob Kuznia, Rebecca Kimitch and Frank Suraci of the Daily Breeze, Torrance, Calif.
National Reporting Carol D. Leonnig of The Washington Post.
International Reporting The New York Times Staff.
Feature Writing Diana Marcum of the Los Angeles Times.
Commentary Lisa Falkenberg of the Houston Chronicle.
Criticism Mary McNamara of the Los Angeles Times.
Editorial Writing Kathleen Kingsbury of The Boston Globe.
Editorial Cartooning Adam Zyglis of The Buffalo News.
Breaking News Photography St. Louis Post-Dispatch Photography Staff.
Feature Photography Daniel Berehulak, freelance photographer,The New York Times.
Letters And Drama
Fiction All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr (Scribner).
Drama Between Riverside and Crazy by Stephen Adly Guirgis.
History Encounters at the Heart of the World: A History of the Mandan People by Elizabeth A. Fenn(Hill and Wang).
Biography The Pope and Mussolini: The Secret History of Pius XI and the Rise of Fascism in Europe by David I. Kertzer (Random House).
Poetry Digest by Gregory Pardlo (Four Way Books).
General Nonfiction The Sixth Extinction: An Unnatural History by Elizabeth Kolbert (Henry Holt).
Music
Anthracite Fields Julia Wolfe (Red Poppy/G. Schirmer,Inc.)
Dinanath Mangeshkar Award 2015 Actor Anil Kapoor.
Outstanding Service Award Gopinath Pillai.
Commonwealth Short Story Prize 2015 Novelist Siddhartha Gigoo.
Hevesy Medal Award 2015 Susanta Lahiri and Kattesh V Katti.
Web Ratna Award 2014 Development of North East Region (DoNER).
Asian Business Leader of year Hinduja brothers.
Asian Awards 2015
Outstanding Contribution to Cinema Shah Rukh Khan.
Outstanding Contribution to Sport Kumar Sangakkara.
Outstanding Achievement in Science and Technology Tejinder Singh Virdee.
Outstanding Achievement in Television award Sanjeev Bhaskar.
Asian Squash Federation awards
Outstanding Team of the Year award India’s men’s team.
Coach of the year award Cyrus Poncha.
Hassan Musa Award Kush Kumar.
Best Film award at Stockholm International Film Fest (SIFFJ) Mary Kom film
Orwell Prize Rana Dasgupta.
President’s Medal in Israel Adiel Yosef.
Heinz Award Sangita Bhatia.
London Marathon Lifetime Achievement Award Paula Radcliffe.
50th Jnanpith Award Bhalchandra Nemade.
Whitley Awards for wildlife conservation Dr Ananda Kumar and Dr Pramod Patil.
Japan’s highest civilian award Chintamani Nagesa Ramachandra Rao.
Lifetime Achievement Award Pranoy Roy
Golden Medal For Merit In Work Rafael Nadal.
Spring imperial decorations award of Japan 2015 C.N.R Rao,T.K.A Nair,Parekh and Bhutia.
World’s Best airport for the year 2014 Indira Gandhi International Airport.
62nd National Film Awards Ceremony
Dadasaheb Phalke Shashi Kapoor.
UNESCO-Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2015 Mazen Darwish.
UN Public Service Award Nadia district.
G.K Reddy Memorial National Award Vinod Mehta.
Palme d’Or Agnes Varda.
Florence Nightingale Awards 35 nurses.
UK literary award- Encore Award Neel Mukherjee.
University of North Carolina[ UNC] 2015 awards Sivanadane Mandjiny.
Tolkappiyar award SV Shanmugam.
Kural Pitam award Eva Maria Wilden
Young scholar awards E.Ezhuilvasanthan, K.Jwahar and K.Iyappan for 2011-12 and R.Venkatesan,A.Sathish, MR.Devak, U.Alibava and B.Jaiganesh.
Ghanshyam Binali Children’s Bravery Award for 2014 Akshay Tambe, Victor Lalbeiseia,Ashwini Ugadhe, Mhonbeni Ezung, Shaurya Veer Singh and Rhea Chaudhary.
Pt. Haridutt Sharma Award Anurradha Prasad.
Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award Karan Jerath.
Top Civilian Supervisor of the Year Harkeert Singh Saini.
Man Booker International Prize Laszlo Krasznahorkai.
Radcliffe fellowship by Harvard university Shivani Agarwal and Maharaja Pandit.
Grand Vermeil Rafael Nadal.
UN Dag Hammarsjold Medal 2015 Lance Naik Nand Ram and Raju Joseph.
Platts Global award 2015 NMDC.
68th Cannes Film Festival
Palm d’Or award Dheepan.
Runner- up award Son of Saul.
Best Director award Hou Hsiao-hsien.
Best Actor award Vincent Lindon.
Best Actress award Emmanuelle Bercot and Rooney Mara.
Best Screenplay Michel Franco for Chronic.
Annual CEAT awards for 2015
International cricketer of the year Kumar Sangakkara.
Domestic cricketer of the year R.Vinay.
Indian player of the year Ajinkya Rahane.
T20 player of the year West Indian player Dwayne Bravo.
International batsman of the year Hashim Amla.
International bowler of the year Sri Lankan Rangana Herath
Popular choice award West Indian Keiran Pollard.
Special award Rohit Sharma.
Young player of the year Deepak Hooda.
Munich International Film Festival honour Alexander Payne.
University of Oxford Inspirational Teacher Award Gurnimrat Nimmy Sidhu.
4th Edition of Airbus Fly Your Ideas global competition Winner Sathiskumar,Anusuya,Ponnusami,Shashank,Agarw al,Dhamotharan Veerasamy, Mojit Gupta and Ajith Mosses.
Times Of India Sports awards
Sportsperson of the year Jitu Rai.
Lifetime Achievement Of The Year Milkha Singh.
Popula Choice Awards. Pankaj Adwani, Sanjitha Channu.
Upcoming or emerging player award Malaika Goel.
Best cricketer award in men’s category Virat kohli.
Best cricketer Women’s category the award Harmanpreet Singh.
Friends of Bangladesh Liberation War Award Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
16th International Indian Film Academy(IIFA) Awards 2015
Best picture Queen
Best regional film Lai Bhari ( Marathi ).
Best story Vikas Bahl, Chaitally Parmar & Parvez Shaikh (Queen).
Best direction Rajkumar Hirani (PK).
ICCC Annual Awards 2015
  • Avinash Mehra·
  • Nisha Agnihotri,
  • Prashant Pathak,
  • Neeru Gupta,
  • Manjul Bhargava,
  • Hargurdeep Singh,
  • Avish Sood,
  • Asim Ghosh,
 Sangeet Natak Akademi fellowships for the year 2014
  • Musicologist S R Janakiraman
  • Filmmaker M S Sathyu·
  • Indian classical singer Vijay Kichlu,
  • Musician Tulsidas Borkar.
Shortlister for White House fellowship programme
  • Luxme Hariharan.·
  • Payal Patel.
  • Anil Yallapragada.
Ludovic Trarieux Prize Waleed Abu Al-Khair.
UK’s Young Writers-2015 creativity award Priyam Kamble.
10th Navlekhan Award of Bharatiya Jnanpith
  • Babusha Kohli.·
  • Upasana.
Fukuoka Prize in academics category Ramachandra Guha.
Swathi Puraskar Award Amjad Ali Khan.
Sangita Kalanidhi Award For 2015 Shri Sanjay.
VK Krishna Menon Award Benni Joseph Mavelil.
Best Welfare Organiztion Award-2015 National Union of Seafarers of India (NUSI).
Columbia’s highest civilian award Sri Sri Ravi Shankar.Five novelists, four writers of short stories, and
Bal sahitya Puraskar ior the year 2015 three authors of poetries.
United Nations Public Services Award 2015 28th Moorti Devi Award District Magistrate of Nadia Vishwanath Tripathi.
Punyabhushan Award Prataprao Pawar.
PATA Award Kerala Tourism.
Champion of Change award Sunita Viswanath.
William Harvey Award for 2015
  • Hasan Arif·
  • Kafeel Akhtar·
  • Shagufta Qadri·
  • Suhailur Rahman
18th Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas Churachandpur.
Economic Development Innovation Award Make in India.
Leading Oil & Gas Corporate of the Year award Indian Oil Corporation-8th Year.
IEEE award for developing curriculum lab Professor Jamia
Golden Peacock environment management award Krishnapatnam Port in Andhra Pradesh.
French Civilian Award Commandeur de la Lgion dHonneur Sayed Haider Raza.
Asia 21 Young Leaders Class of 2015 list
  • Mishi Choudhary·
  • Manish Dahiya..·
  • Sanjay Vijayakumar.·
  • Aarti Wig.
Microsoft Country Partner of Year Award An India-based software products and technology services.
2015 Miss USA pageant Oklahoma and Olivia Jordan
Golden Peacock Environment Management Award 2015 Tata Steel’s West Bokaro Division.
Madrid International Film Festival Vivek Agnihotri’s political irony “Buddha In A Traffic Jam”-Best Original Screenplay .
Top 20 technology-rich cities in the world Bangalore-12th .
International Indian Business Woman of the year Uma Wadhwani.
International Indian Lifetime Services to Maritime Trade India and the World 2014-15 Captain Nalin Pandey.
International Indian Promoting Healthcare for elderly. Ravinder Singh Gidar.
International Indian Promoting Community relations Worldwide Pravinkant Amin.
International Indian Promoting Tourism through writing and art Bajrang Bahadur Mathur.
International Indian Young entrepreneur 2014-15 S anj ay W adhwani.
Great Immigrants award 2015
  • Attorney.·
  • Rakesh Khurana.·
  • Madhulika Sikka.·
  • Abraham Verghese.
G D Birla Award for Scientific Research 2014 Prof. Sanjeev Galande
Peru’s Highest Award-Grand Officer Sri Sri Ravi Shanka.
World Food Prize 2015 Fazle Hasan Abed.
2015 World Agriculture Prize laureate R Paul Singh.
Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching Darshan Jain
LGBT scholarship from California University Shakthi Nataraj.
World’s second largest smartphone market India,US-1st .Varanasi,Glasgow,Hanover  and                   Mannheim
UNESCO-Cities of Music Ghent,Hamamatsu,Brazzaville,Bogota, Seville and Bologna .
UNESCO-Heritage list
  • Aqueduct of Padre, Mexico·
  • Arab-Norman Palermo and the Cathedral Churches of Cefalu and Monreale, Italy·
  • Baekje Historic Areas, Republic of Korea·
  • Baptism Site “Bethany Beyond the Jordan” (Al- Maghtas), Jordan·
  • Champagne Hillsides,Houses andCellars, France·
  • Christiansfeld,a Moravian Church Settlement, Denmark·
  • Climats, terroirs of Burgundy, France·         Cultural Landscape of Maymand, Iran
  • Diyarbakir Fortress and Hevsel Gardens Cultural Landscape, Turkey
  • Ephesus, Turkey
  • Fray Bentos Cultural-Industrial Landscape Uruguay
  • Great Burkhan Khaldun Mountain and its surrounding sacred landscape, Mongolia
  • Necropolis of Bet She’arim: A Landmark of Jewish Renewal, Israel
  • Rjukan-Notodden Industrial Heritage Site, Norway
  • Rock Art in the Hail Region of Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia
  • San Antonio Missions, USA
  • Singapore Botanical Gardens, Singapore
  • Sites of Japan’s Meiji Industrial Revolution: Iron and Steel, Shipbuilding and Coal Mining, Japan·
  • Speicherstadt and Kontorhaus District with Chilehaus, Germany·
  • Susa, Iran·
  • The Forth Bridge, United Kingdom·
  • The par force hunting landscape in North Zealand, Denmark·
  • Tusi Sites, China·
  • Blue and John Crow Mountains, Jamaica
Nelson Mandela prize Dr. Helena Ndume
Chaudhary Charan Singh Award Gargi Parsai
India’s Top PSUs Awards 2015 Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL)
Ramon Magsaysay Award 2015 Anshu Gupta
International Dairy Foods Association Award Harjinder singh
72nd Venice film festival Vi saaranai (N ominati on)
Arjuna Award Ravichandran Ashwin
Bharat Bharti literary award 2014 Kashinath Singh
Best Electoral Practices Award-2014 Rajan Vishal
World’s top ten highest-paid actors in Forbes Amitabh Bachchan(7th), SalmanKhan(9th) and Akshay Kumar(18th)and RanbirKapoor(30th).
2015 Ramanujan Prize Dr. Amalendu Krishna
Bharat Bharti literary award 2014(UP) Kashinath Singh
ESRI(Environmental Systems Research Institute) Special Achievement in GIS Award 2015 National Dairy Development Board
Zhanna Nemtsova Poland’s Solidarity Prize 2015
Sanjiv Sambandan Google Pitch Fest
Top 20 Tech Billionaires Bill Gates – rank 1 ,Larry Ellison -rank 2,Shiv nadir rank -5th, Azim premji -11th place
PATWA awards Goa Tourism Minister Dilip Parulekar
Germany’s highest civilian honor “The Cross of Order of the Merit”. Raghavendra Gadagkarwas
2015 International Emmy Awards Kashmir Valley flood coverage(Nomination)
Youngest US Republican presidential. Bobby Jindal
Prem Bhatia Memorial Award Suhasini Haidar
Gold medal by IGNOU for topping in Diploma in Tourism Studies (DTS). Ajeet Kumar Saroj
Kerala State film awards 2014
Best Actors Nivin Pauly and Sudev Nair
Best Actress Nazriya Nazim
Best Movie Ottal
Best Popular Movie Om Shanti Oshana
24th Saraswati Sammaan for the year 2014 award Dr. M Veerappa Moily
Indian city to join World Tourism Cities Federation (WTCF) Council. Kochi
Vaidya Ratna award Martha Bhaskar Rao
Fellow of prestigious Royal Society Ajay Sood
World’s largest cash transfer program PAHAL scheme
Rakesh Sharma and Vikramjit AIATF awards
APJ Abdul Kalam award N. Valarmathi
Best actress award, Film Festival of Melbourne (IFFM) 2015. Bhumi Pednekar
Khel ratna Award Sania Mirza
Arjuna Awards
  • P R Sreejesh (Hockey)·
  • Dipa Karmakar (Gymnastics)·
  • Jitu Rai (Shooting)·
  • Sandeep Kumar (Archery)·
  • Mandeep Jangra (Boxing)·
  • Babita (Wrestling)·
  • Bajrang (Wrestling)·
  • Rohit Sharma (Cricket)
  • K Srikanth (Badminton)
  • Swarn Singh Virk (Rowing)
  • Satish Sivalingam (Weightlifting)
  • Yumnam Santhoi Devi (Wushu)
  • Sharath Gaekwad (Para-sailing)
  • M R Poovamma (Athletics)
  • Manjeet Chhillar (Kabaddi)
  • Abhilasha Mhatre (Kabaddi)
  • Anup Kumar Yama (Rollerskating)
Gujar Mal Modi Award 2015 Prof. Mustansir Barma
World’s fifth most attractive travel hotspot Taj Mahal
2016 MusiCares Person of the Year award Lionel Richie
Britain’s oldest literary award -James Tait Black Literary Prizes Zia Haider Rahman
‘Twin national heritage cities’ Rishikesh and Haridwar
Maharashtra Bhushan award Balwant Moreshwar Purandare
World’s 100 most innovative companies by Forbes TCS(64) ,Hindustan Unilever(41),Larsen & Toubro(58), Sun Pharma Industries(65) and Bajaj Autonamed (96).
List of highest-paid actresses according to the annual the spian earnings survey by Forbes
  • Jennifer Lawrence·
  • Scarlett Johansson·
  • Melissa McCarthy·
  • Bingbing Fan·
  • Jennifer Anisto·
  • Julia Roberts·
  • Angelina Jolie·
  • Reese Witherspoo·
  • Anne Hathaway·
  • Kristen Stewart.
Asian of the Year 2014 award Vijay Singh Thakur
Fortune magazine’s ‘Change the World’ list of companies Jain Irrigation Systems(7th )
2015 Peter Mackler Award Zaina Erhaim
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy Punjabi University of Patiala
Wealth-X report. Mark Zuckerberg-wealthiest individual under the age of 35, Dustin Moskovitz-second place, Huiyan Yang, Huiyan Yang- third spot.
Dronacharya Award 2015
  • Naval Singh- Athletics Para-sports coach,
  • Harbans Singh- Athletics coach.·
  • Anoop Singh- Wrestling coach.·
  • Swatantar Raj Singh- Boxing coach.·
  • Nihar Ameen- Swimming coach.
Dhyan Chand Award 2015
  • Romeo James- Hockey, ·
  • Shiv Prakash Mishra –  Tennis
  • P.P Nair- Volleyball.

 

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2015
  • Directorate General of Military Training (DGMT),·
  • Coal India Limited (CIL) .
  • Haryana State Police.
  • Sports Coaching Foundation (SCF).
Sunhak Peace Prize 2015 Anote Tong and Dr. M. Vijay Gupta
Fellows this year by the American Society for Metals Pradeep Goyal, Vivekanand Kain, and Gankidi Madhusudhan Reddy
World’s richest Indian Mukesh Ambani
Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award 2015 Border Police official and mountaineer Jot Singh.
American Book Award 2015 Naomi Klein
Grand Prix World Press Cartoon Award for 2014 Pamarthy Shankar
Best Documentary Producer award, Madrid International Film Festival Benoy Behl
Copley Medal, Royal Society Peter Higgs Boson
Fukuoka Asian Culture Prize Ramachandra Guha
Award for achievement in rooftop solar power output Punjab
UNESCO prize ‘Award of Excellence’ 2015- Asia Pacific Heritage Award Sree Vadakkunnathan Temple, Thrissur
UNESCO’s “Award of Merit” Thai aristocrat
National Humanities Medal – Obama Jhumpa Lahiri
Skoch Order-of-Merit National Award for e- governance and IT initiatives Haryana
Seacology Prize M Lakshmi(1st Indian Woman)
National Literacy Award Chhattisgarh, Haveri in Karnataka,Dharampuri in Tamil Nadu and the Gram Panchayat of Girod.
5 world records – IQ and IELTS K Vilasini
The Great Australian Spelling Bee Contest Anirudh Kathirvel
Honoured Guest” award by U.S. state of Texas Anupam Kher
Gandhi Peace Prize 2014 ISRO (Indian Space Research Organisation)
Royal Aeronautical Society – Silver Medal Dr G Satheesh Reddy
Golden Lion prize at the Venice film festival Afar (Desde Alla)
10th Asia Brand Ceremony or Oscars of Industry Awards Rajeev Bansal,Manmohan Agarwal,Kush Puri
Rajbhasha award SK Biswas
UN Champions of the Earth award Sheikh Hasina
Champions of Change award Swetha Prabhakaran
Man Booker Prize for Fiction for 2015 Sunjeev Sahota
UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award Aqeela Asifi
Press Freedom Awards
  • Zulkiflee Anwar Ulhaque – Malaysia·
  • Candido Figueredo Ruiz – Paraguay·
  • Raqqa- Syria·
  • Zone 9 bloggers – Ethiopia
Icon Award Shivnarine Chanderpaul
Arjuna Award Indian Amateur boxer Mandeep Jangra
Certificate of Recognition from the California legislature Anupam Kher
National Tourism Awards for 2013-14 Gujarat(4 awards)
Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) and 28 awardee
National Safety Awards (NSA),2013
Global Road Achievement Award (GRAA) 2015 Thiruvananthapuram City Road Improvement Project (TCRIP)
Jnangarima Manad Alankaran award Shamim Hanfi
Distinguished Scientist by the Union Ministry of Defense. P Sivakumar
Rajbhasha Kirti Puraskar Scheme – 1st prize Bank of Baroda(Ranjan Dhawan)
67th Emmy Awards Game of Thrones(12 awards)
2015 Global Leadership Award PepsiCo Chairman Indra Nooyi and Hindustan Times Group chairperson Shobhana Bhartia
88th Academy Awards – entry Marathi film ‘Court’
24th Vyaas Samman, 2014 Dr Kamal Kishore Goenka
Skoch Order-of-Merit Award Konte Venkata Narayana, CMD of TSNPDCL
Community Impact Award Lalita Prasida Sripada Srisai., Odisha
Royal Society Winton Prize National Cadet Corps Gaia Vince
Community Champion Award Indian-Singaporean doctor Dr Uma Rajan
Guild’s Actors Inspiration Award Leonardo DiCaprio
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award 
Biological Science Category Balasubramanian Gopal
Field Of Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean And Planetary Sciences Jyotiranjan Srichandan Ray
Field Of Engineering Science Yogesh Joshi
Field Of Mathematical Sciences Ritabrata Munshi and K Sandeep
Field Of Medical Science Category Vidita Vaidya
Field Of Physical Science Category Bedangadas Mohanty and Mandar Deshmukh
Field Of Chemical Science Category D Srinivasa Reddy and Pradyut Ghosh
SASTRA Ramanujan Prize 2015 Jacob Tsimerman
Lifetime achievement award at 6th Jagran Film Festival Shashi Kapoor
Vaclav Havel Human Rights Prize Ludmilla Alexeeva(Russia)
Porter Prize 2015
Porter Prize for Leveraging Unique Activities JSW Steel
Porter Prize on Industry Architectural Shift Mahindra Rural Housing and Finance
Porter Prize on Exploiting Tradeoffs Abbott India
Porter Prize for Creating Distinctive Value DHL
Porter Prize for Value Based Healthcare Apollo
Porter Prize on Creating Shared Value Jain Irrigation and JSW Group
Porter Prize for Enabling Social Progress Reliance Foundation
Porter Prize for Excellence in Corporate Integration & Governance Tata Power
Vayoshreshtha Samman 2015
Award for Iconic mother Leelaben Chhabildas Gurjar (91)
Award for centenarian Uday Singh Mann (104)
Life Time Achievement Award Yashwant Narayan Kadam and Manohar Vishwanath Bhale
Creative Art Award Rabindranath Das Shastri (78), Jitendra Udhampuri
Award In sports & adventure Bahadur Singh
Best District Panchayat Panchayats of Dindori(Madhya Pradesh) and Udupi(Karnataka)
Best Institutions Gram Vikas Parsihad(Assam) Pravara Rural Hospital (Maharashtra)
Forbes India Leadership lifetime achievement Maruti Suzuki Chairman RC Bhargava
award 2015
Rising Director Asia Star award “Zubaan” movie director Mozez Singh
Honour by Gurgaon-based group “Skoch” Solid waste management of Trichy Corporation
Youngest Chartered Accountants, UAE Ramkumar Raman
Magnolia Gold award of Shanghai. Infosys China CEO Rangarajan Vellamore
“Gandhi Grama” award Kanamadi of Vijayapura taluk, Chimmalagi of Basavanabagewadi, Rudagi of Muddebihal, Baradol of India and Gabasavalagi of Sindgi taluk of the district of Karnataka
Merlin award Magician Zenia Bhumgara
2015 Right Livelihood Awards
  • Canada’s Sheila Watt-Cloutier
  • Kasha Jacqueline Nabagesera from Uganda,
  • Italian surgeon Gino Strada
  • Pacific islandsforeign minister, Tony de Brum.
FILA event 2015
Best CEO – Public Sector Arundhati Bhattacharya (State Bank of India)
Best CEO – Private Sector CP Gurnani (Tech Mahindra Ltd)
Best CEO MNC Uday Shankar (Star India Pvt. Ltd)
Entrepreneur for the Year Uday Kotak (Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd)
Entrepreneur with Social Impact NextGen Samit Ghosh (Ujjivan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd)
Entrepreneur for the Year Siddhartha Lal (Eicher Motors)
Outstanding Startup for the Year Bhavish Aggarwal and Ankit Bhati (OLA)
Lifetime Achievement Award RC Bhargava (Maruti Suzuki India Ltd)
Conscious Capital for the Year Godrej Consumer Products Ltd & Gujarat CooperativeMilk Marketing Federation Ltd (Amul)
Noble Prize Winners -2015
Nobel Prize in Physics Takaaki Kajita, Arthur McDonald
Nobel Prize in Chemistry Tomas Lindahl,Paul Modrich and Aziz Sancar.
Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine William C. Campbell, Avermectin Satoshi, Omura Youyou Tu
Nobel Prize in Literature Svetlana Alexievich
Nobel Prize in Peace National Dialogue Quartet
SWEDISH Riksbank Prizen Economics Angus Deaton
Safaigiri Summit and Awards 2015 – India Today Group
Garbage Guru Award Colonel (Retired) Suresh Rege
Toilet Titan Award Siddeek Ahmed, Chairman Eeram Solutions
Safaigiri Tech Icon Award Dr. R Vasudevan, Dean Thiagarajar Engineering College
Safaigiri Water Warrior Award Anoop Ratnaker Rao, CEO , Naandi Community Water
Safaigiri Community Mobiliser Award PB Salim
Safaigiri Cleanest Park Award Rock Garden, Chandigarh (Vijay Dev, Adviser to Chandigarh
Safaigiri Cleanest Marketplace Award Connaught place (NDMC Chairman Naresh Kumar)
Safaigiri Cleanest Hill Station Gangktok (Gangtok Municipal Corp Commissioner CP Dhakal)
Safaigiri Award for Cleanest Ghat Assi Ghat, Varanasi Town
Safaigiri Award for Cleanest Monument Victoria Memorial, Kolkata
Safaigiri Award for Corporate Trailblazer,Piramal Group
Safaigiri Award for Cleanest Beach Havelock Island, Andaman
Safaigiri Award for Cleanest Temple Town Tirupati
Pinter free-speech prize Saudi blogger Raif Badawi and poet James Fenton
Fellowship in Canada
  • Anita Abraham-executive director of Meal Exchange (MX),·
  • Ritesh Kotak-cyber-whiz·
  • Mrinalini Menon-Royal Bank of Canada·
  • Pam Sethi-health policy
Popular Choice Award in the field of nanotechnology Indian firm Nualgi
5th Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award AR Rahman
Vayalar Award Subhash Chandran(Malayalam Writer)
J C Daniel award I V Sasi
ISO 9001:2008 certificate Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
“Avvaiyaar Award 2015” Dr Shanthi Ranganathan
Vishnudas Bhave Award Vikram Gokhale
Finance Minister of the year ,Asia award Arun Jaitley
Central Bank Governor of the Year award for Asia 2014 RBI governor Raghuram Raj an
List of taking investor confidence by Bank of America Merill Lynch India (top)
Lifetime achievement award – Elephant Assam’s lady mahout
Winner of the top treasury team(Asia) awards Bharti Airtel
Golden Peacock Global Award for Sustainability (GPGAS) 2015 Tata Steel
Fourth Golden Boot honour Cristiano Ronaldo
Hurvard Humanitarian of the Year Award Kailash Satyarthi
Honorary doctorate from Edinburgh University Scotland Shah Rukh Khan
Information during travel – Rank 1st Delhi Metro
Lifetime achievement award – Cricket Journalism Mihir Bose
Maharaja Sayajirao Bhasha Samman Prasoon Joshi
Tostan human rights award Bill Clinton
Best short film award at London Film Festival 2015 An Old Dog’s Diary
Yamaha Fascino Miss Diva 2015 Urvashi Rautela
O V Vijayan Literature Award Usha Kumari
2015 Vishnudas Bhave Award Vikram Gokhale awarded
CII-EXIM Bank awards Bhilai Steel Plant and Rallis India
NASA Award Sameer Panda
Kala Shikhar award Pt Shiv Kumar Sharma
UK’s Point of Light Muna Chauhan
Transgender Champion Award Caitlyn Jenner
2015 International Children’s Peace Prize Abraham M. Keita
FICCI Higher Education Awards 2015 Manipal University
DRR Asia Champion Kiren Rijiju
Reporters without Borders Prize Zaina Erhaim
US public service award Ushir Pandit-Durant
Danish literature prize Haruki Murakami
2015 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace UNHCR
Honorary doctorate by the University of East London Ashok Amritraj
Guinness Book of World Records UP’s Plantation
5 Golden Horse awards Hou Hsiao-hsien
Dinanath Mangeshkar award Prashant Damle
12th Lok Nayak Foundation Award & Life Time Achievement Award Garikapati Narasimha Rao & Chalasani Gandhi
Shakti Bhatt prize Rohini Mohan
Kalinga Samman 2014 Trilochan Pradhan
Freedom of the City of Cape Town award Ahmed Kathrada
2015 UNESCO Fellini Medal(Shortlisted) Bengali film “Cinemawala”Marathi film “Katyar Kaljat Ghusali”
New York Times’ 100 Notable Books of 2015 Vanessa and Her Sister( Priya Parmar)
DRDO’s Scientist of the Year Award 2013 CVRDE scientist V Balaguru
Four Guinness World Record certificates for scoring five goals in nine minutes Robert Lewandowski
Lifetime achievement award at Asian Business Leadership Forum 2015 Hinduja Brothers
Best film of 46th IFFI Colombian film Embrace of The Serpent
ITC Sangeet Samman L Subramaniam
E-India Award Delhi Development Authority
INBA Award Pulin Kumar
Excellence in Technology for Education by FICCI Nirma University
Express IT excellence award Hyderabad Police
Uttar Pradesh Ratna Award Frank Islam
Award for innovation from PM Narendra Modi INS Sindhudhwaj
Nobel Peace Prize amid state of emergency Tunisia’s National Dialogue Quartet
Queen’s Young Leaders award in UK Neha Swain, Kartik Sawhney
‘Forbes Top 100 Middle East – Global Meets Local 2015’ Award Tech Mahindra
2015 Time’s Person of the Year Angela Merkel
Honorary lifetime membership of MCC Mahela Jayawardene
Lifetime Achievement Award Naseeruddin Shah
2015 Mailer Prize for Lifetime Achievement Salman Rushdie
UNESCO – members of Creative Cities Network Varanasi and Jaipur
2015 Aegis Graham Bell Award for innovation in IoT Wipro
CEO of the Year HPCL CMD Nishi Vasudeva
South East Asia Write award Jamaludeen Mohamed Sali
Padma Vibhushan Dilip Kumar
World’s leading airline award Etihad Airways
West Bengal Gov Lifetime Achievement Awards Bappi Lahiri and Kumar Sanu
2016 Genesis Prize Violinist Itzhak Perlman

 

 

TAMIL VIDEOS MATHS VIDEOS Online Test DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS EXAM STUDY MATERIALS LATESTS GOVERNMENT JOBS

 

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.