2016 Awards(Jan-Sep)

Image result for Awards

 

 

2016 Awards(Jan-Sep)

January

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
“eASIA” award 2015 DAVA project
2015 Sangita Kalanidhi Award Sanjay Subrahmanyam
Limca Book of Records Delhi Police (cash heist case)
National Payments Excellence Awards 2015 Corporation Bank
Flipkart Website of the Year India 2015
2015 Costa Novel Prize
Costa First Novel Award Andrew Michael Hurley
Costa Novel Award Kate Atkinson
Costa Poetry Award Don Paterson
Costa Children Book Award Frances Hardinge
Costa Biography Award Andrea Wulf
2015 US Bestseller List Harper Lee’s (Go Set a Watchman)
Pentagon award US drone operators
People’s Choice Award Priyanka Chopra
Central Banker of the Year Award 2016 Raghuram Rajan
India Philanthropy List 2015 Azim Premji
H K Devsare Baalsahitya award Balkrishna Garg
Entrepreneur of the Year Kunal Bahl(Snapdeal)
PM’s trophy Tata Steel
Best in the country Mangaluru Airport
Golden Globe Awards 2016
Picture
Best Motion Picture (Drama) The Revenant
Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) The Martian
Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama) Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama) Brie Larson
Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) Matt Damon
Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy) Jennifer Lawrence
Best Director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Best Animated Feature Film Inside Out
Best Foreign Language Film Son of Saul (Hungary)
Television
Best Series (Drama) Mr. Robot
Best Actor in a Television Series (Drama) Jon Hamm
Best Actress in a Television Series (Drama) Taraji P. Henson
Best Series (Musical or Comedy) Mozart in the Jungle
Best Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) Gael Garcia Bernal
Best Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) Rachel Bloom
Best Miniseries Wolf Hall
Best Actor in a Miniseries Oscar Isaac
Best Actress in a Miniseries Lady Gaga
Cecil B DeMille Award Washington
2016 FIFA Ballon d’Or award Lionel Messi
Guiness Book Kullu folk dance “Nati
National Award on e-Governance Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
Most generous graduate” of Yale B-School Indra Nooyi
Danny Kaye Humanitarian Leadership Award David Beckham
Neerja Bhanot Award Subhashini Vasanth
International Woolmark Prize Suket Dhir
Amazing Indians Awards 2016
Incredible Innovators Chintakindi Mallesham
Young Indians, Big Achievements Damini Sen
Young Indians, Big Achievements Malavath Poorna
Ordinary Indians, Extraordinary Achievements Murugan S
Energising India Mathews K Mathew
Indian at Heart Timothy
Global Indians Yashraj Khaitan
Grassroots Soldier Late Kallen Pokkudan
Grassroots soldier Popatrao Pawar
Educators of India Ruma Roka
Stree Shakthi Sunita Aralikar
Unstoppable Indians S Ramakrishnan
Lorenzo Natali Media Prize Ankita Anand
Guinness Book of World Records Amritsar
Lee Kuan Yew Exchange Fellowship Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan
2016 DSC Prize for South Asian Literature Anuradha Roy
61st Britannia Filmfare Awards 2015
Best Film Bajirao Mastani
Best Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Male) Ranveer Singh
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female) Deepika Padukone
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) Anil Kapoor
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) Priyanka Chopra
Best Playback Singer (Male) Arijit Singh
Best Playback Singer (Female) Shreya Ghoshal
Best Costume Anju Modi and MaximaBasu
Best Choreography Pt Birju Maharaj
Prof MV Pylee Award Dr Jancy James
The Hindu Prize, 2015 Easterine Kire
9th Annual Cinema Eye Honours The Look of Silence
National Bravery Awards 2015 25 Childrens
Gov Award new Category Most Film Friendly State/UT
2nd most followed Indian on Twitter PM Modi
National Award for Technology Innovation in Petrochemicals 2015-16
Innovation in Polymeric Material
Industry Indian Oil Corporation Ltd Ester Industries Ltd
Academic and R&D Institution IIT Guwahati
Innovation in Polymeric Products
Industry Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Innovation of Polymer processing Machinery & Equipments
Industry Kabra Extrusiontechnik Ltd
Academic and R&D Institution IIT Madras
Innovation in Polymer waste Management & recycling technology and green polymeric material & products
Industry Supreme Industries Ltd
Academic and R&D Institution Defence Institute of Advanced Technology
Polymers in Agriculture & Water Conservation
Mr. S Dinesh Kumar & Mr. MJ Giridharan  
Polymers in Public Health Care
Industry Sahajanand Medical Technologies Pvt Ltd
Research in the field of Po ymer Science & Technology
Industry Reliance R&D Centre
Academic and R&D Institution Indian Oil Corporation Ltd
Guinness Book of World Records Adele’s Hello – one billion views
Padma Awards – 2016
Rajinikanth Actor
Ramoji Rao Media baron
Girija Devi Classical vocalist
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Spiritual guru
V K Aatre Former DRDO chief
Avinash Dixit Indian—American economist
Jagmohan Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor
Yamini Krishnamurthi Bharatnatyam and Kuchipudi dancer
Dr V Shanta Cancer specialist and chairperson of Adyar Cancer Institute
Padma Bhushan awardees
Anupam Kher Actor
Udit Narayan Singer
Hafeez Contractor Architect
Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry Industrialist
Vinod Rai Former CAG
Sania Mirza Tennis Star
Ram Sutar Indian sculptor
Saina Nehwal Badminton star
Late Swami Dayanand Saraswati Spiritual leader
Swami Tejomayananda Spiritual leaders
Heisnam Kanhailal Theatre personality
R C Bhargava Maruti Suzuki chairman
Indu Jain Chairperson of Bennett, Coleman & Co
Robert Blackwill Former US Ambassador to India
Barjinder Singh Hamdard Ex-parliamentarian, editor of Punjabi Newspaper
Prof N S Ramanuja Tatacharya Sanskrit Scholar
Prof D Nageshwar Reddy Asian Institute of Gastroenterology
Venkata Rama Rao Alla Drug technology
Jeevan Raksha Padak Awards – 2015
Sarvottam Jeevan Raksha Padak
Ullas Unnikrishnan (Posthumous) Kerela
Munna alias Ramdars Sisodiya(Posthumous) Madhya Pradesh
Ankit Kumar Mishra (Posthumous) Uttar Pradesh
Uttam Jeevan Raksha Padak
Shivakumar R. Karnataka
Laldinpuia Mizoram
Shaitan Singh (Posthumous) Rajasthan
Jitendra Kumar Soni Rajasthan
Shourya Veer Singh (Posthumous) Madhya Pradesh
Riya Chaudhary (Posthumous) Uttar Pradesh
Monika alias Manisha (Posthumous) Uttarakhand
Gaurav Kumar Bharti (Posthumous) Uttar Pradesh
Ravindra Pal Singh (Posthumous) Uttar Pradesh
Gallantry Awards 2016
Ashok Chakra Lance Naik Mohan Nath Goswami
Shaurya Chakra 1.Colonel Santosh Yashwant Mahadik (Posthumous)

2. Sepoy Dharma Ram (Posthumous)

3. Maj or Praphul Kumar Bhardwaj

4. Lieutenant Haijinder Singh

5. Naik Kheem Singh Mehra

6. Major Anurag Kumar

7.Major Sandip Yadav

  8. Naik Satish Kumar
Order of Australia Sajeev Koshy
Russian “Order of Friendship” Ramayah Shanmuga Sundar
Jananpith’s Navlekhan Award Amlendu Tiwari & Om Nagar
2015 Prince Mahidol Award Morton Mower, Michael Marmot
K Veeramani Award for Social Justice 2015 Nitish Kumar
Honored by ISSF Abhinav Singh Bindra
Amnesty International Human Rights Award 2016 Henri Tiphagne
V Shantaram Life Time Achievement Award Naresh Bedi
William E Colby award Midnight’s Furies” – Nisid Hajari
Allan Border Medal 2016
One Day International Player of the Year Glenn Maxwell
Bradman Young Cricketer of the Year Alex Ross
State Player of the Year Adam Voges
Women’s International Cricketer of the Year (Belinda Clark Award) Ellyse Perry
2016 Yash Chopra Memorial Award Actress Rekha

 

February

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
Forbes “30 under 30 Asia Sania Mirza, Virat Kohli, Saina Nehwal, Arunima Sinha,Chaitanya Tamhane Shraddha Kapoor, Raghav Verma, Mehul Agrawal Kanika Tekriwal, Ritesh Agarwal
Aryabhata Award Avinash Chander
EEPC Star Performer Award NALCO
Green Bond Award Yes Bank
world’s most valuable company Alphabet Inc
Best First Foreign Film Award –

French Syndicate of Cinema Critics 2016 (FSCC)

Kanu Behl
First chancellor’s award Kerala University
Golden Conch Award
Dadasaheb Phalke Award for Best Debut Film of a director Far From Home
Animation category Chhaya
Best short fiction film Agli Baar
Best student film Going Home
Bhimsen Joshi Award Maestro Pandit Ram Narayan
CM’s innovation award Kerala’s ‘She-Taxi’
Award for innovation in XBRL reporting RBI
UNESCO Medals
Professor Isamu Akasaki Japan
Professor Lei Jiang China
Professor Philippe Pernod France
Professor Nicholas Kotov USA
Academician Gennady Krasnikov Russia
Professor Igor Ashurbeyli Russia
Doctor Mikhail Dubina Russia
Doctor Natalya Mikhaylova Russia
IFPI Best-Selling Artist” of 2015 Adele
Most Push-Ups in Minute – Worls record KJ Joseph
EY Entrepreneur Award Lupin‘s CEO and MD – Vinita Gupta, Nilesh Gupta
Hilton Asian Tour Golfer of the Year award Anirban Lahiri
La Liga player of the month award Lionel Messi
Pride of Kerala award Vidya Balan
2016 BAFTA Awards
Academy Fellowship Sidney Poitier
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Angels The Costumiers
EE Rising Star Award John Boyega
Best Film The Revenant
Best Documentary Amy
Best Animated Film Inside Out
Best Short Film Operator
Best Film Not in the English Language Wild Tales – Argentina
Best Director Alejandro G. Inarritu (The Revenant)
Best Actor in a Leading Role Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Actress in a Leading Role Brie Larson
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Mark Rylance
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Kate Winslet
Best Cinematography Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
Outstanding British Film Brooklyn
Best Original Music The Hateful Eight
Best Sound The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, and Randy Thom
Best Costume Design Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Best Makeup and Hair Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt
Best Editing Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd
Producer (Producer) – Theeb
Golden Beaver Award “Nagaland is changing. But… ”
58th Grammy awards – 2016
General
Record of the Year Uptown Funk (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)
Album of the Year 1989 (Taylor Swift)
Song of the Year Thinking Out Loud (Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge)
Best New Artist Meghan Trainor
POP
Best Solo Performance Thinking Out Loud (Ed Sheeran)
Best Duo/Group Performance Uptown Funk (Mark Ronson featuring Bruno Mars)
Best Traditional Vocal Album The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern
Best Vocal Album 1989
Dance/Electronic
Best Dance Recording Where Are U Now (Skrillex and Diplo with Justin Bieber)
Best Dance/Electronic Album krillex and Diplo Present Jack U (Skrillex and Diplo)
Rock
Best Rock Performance Don’t Wanna Fight (Alabama Shakes)
Best Metal Performance Cirice
Best Rock Song Don’t Wanna Fight
Best Rock Album Drones
R&B
Best R&B Performance Earned It (Fifty Shades of Grey) – The Weeknd
Best Traditional R&B Performance Little Ghetto Boy (Lalah Hathaway)
Best R&B Song Really Love
Best R&B Album Black Messiah
Best Urban Contemporary Album Beauty Behind the Madness
Rap
Best Rap Performance Alright (Kendrick Lamar)
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration These Walls (Kendrick Lamar featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat)
Best Rap Song Alright
Best Rap Album To Pimp a Butterfly
Ot iers
Best World Music Album Sings
Best Children’s Album Home
Best Comedy Album Live at Madison Square Garden
Best Musical Theater Album Hamilton
Best Music Video Bad Blood
Best Music Film Amy
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Sylva
Swachh Sarvekshan-2016
Best performer in North Zone and Best in Citizen feedback category Chandigarh, Chandigarh
Best performer in behavior change communication Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
Best performer among Smart Cities and Best in Service Level Status New Delhi Municipal Corporation, New Delhi
Best Performer in South Zone and Best in Independent Observation Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Best Performer in West Zone Surat, Gujarat
Best performer in door-to-door collection and transportation of Solid waste and sweeping Rajkot, Gujarat
Best performer in North-East and Best performer among capitals Gangtok, Sikkim
Best performer among satellite cities Pimpri-Chinchwad, Maharashtra
Best Performer among mega cities Greater Mumbai
Top mover in North Zone (improved the rank by maximum number) Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
Top mover in West Zone Nagpur, Maharashtra
Top mover in South Zone Visakhapatnam, Pradesh Andhra
Top mover in East Zone Odisha
Top mover in North-East Imphal , Manipur
Israel Prize Professor David Shulman
Honoured In US for His Charity Work Ishaan Patel
2016 Yash Chopra Memorial Award Actress Rekha
Guinness Book of World Records Sameer Anjaan – 3,524 songs
Raksha Mantri’s Trophy for Best Service Hospital Command Hospital (Eastern Command), Kolkata
IBA Banking Technology Award’ Karnataka Bank Ltd
Knight of the Legion of Honour, France’s highest honour Manish Arora
PECASE Honour Vikram Shyam ,Milind Kulkarni ,Kiran

Musunuru ,Shwetak Patel, Rahul Mangharam,Sachin

Patel

World Press Photo of 2015 Warren Richardson
Limca Book of Records Tendulkar’s autobiography -“Playing It My Way
Global Teacher Award Robin Chaurasia (Top 10)
Berlin International Film Festival – Crystal Bear award Malayalam film “Ottaal”
India Sports Awards 2015
Best company promoting sports (public sector) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.
Best company promoting sports (private sector) YES Bank Pvt Ltd.
Best professional services company Technology Frontiers (India) Pvt Ltd.
Best NGO promoting sports STAIRS
Best sports start-up HotFut Sports Infrastructure Pvt Ltd
Best national sports federation Amateur Kabaddi Federation of India
Sportsperson of the year Lalita Babar (Athletics)
Breakthrough sportsperson of the year Dipa Karmakar (Gymnastics)
Coach or support staff of the year Kuldeep Handoo (Wushu)
Lifetime achievement award Balbir Singh
Best state Gujarat
Remi Award at WorldFest “Kanavu Variyam”
Guinness World Records India Gate’s 550kg rice bag
Global CSR Award GVK Biosciences
Germany’s prestigious “Cross of the Order of Merit” Goverdhan Mehta
Nobel Prize nomination Afghanistan’s National Cyclist team
Dinanath Mangeshkar Prize 2016 Sanjay Leela Bhansali and actor Ranveer Singh
India’s greenest School Father Agnel School – Greater Noida Queen’s Valley School- Delhi.

Government senior Secondary School- Shimla

100 most powerful Indians 2016 (IE 100). ·  PM Narendra Modi

·   Amit Shah (50)

·   Mohan Bhagwat (64)

·   Arun Jaitley (62)

TripAdvisor:Asia’s Travellers Choice Award Winning Beaches”. 1 .Ngapali beach(Myanmar) 2.Nacpan Beach(Philippines) 3 .Kata Noi(Thailand)
Oscar Awards 2016
Best Picture Spotlight
Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Actress Brie Larson
Best Direction Alejandro G Inarritu for “The Revenant”
Best Original Song “Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectrex
Best Original Score Ennio Morricine for “The Hateful Eight”
Best Foreign Language Film Son of Saul (Hungary)
Best Live Action Short Film Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage for “Stutterer”
Best Documentary – Feature Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees for “Amy”
Best Documentary – Short Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for “A Girl In the River: The Price of Forgiveness”
Best Supporting Actor Mark Rylance
Best Animated Feature Pete Doctor and Jonas Rivera for “Inside Out”
Best Animated Short Gabriel Osorio Pato Escala for “Bear Story”
Best Visual Effects Andrew Whiteburst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington andAra Bennett for “Ex Machina”
Best Sound Mixing Chris Jenkins, Greg Rudloff and Ben Osmo for “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Sound Editing Mark Mangini and David White for “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Film Editing Margaret Sixel for “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Cinematography Emmanuel Lubezki for “The Revenant”
Makeup and Hairstyling Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martinfor “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Production Design Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson for “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Best Costume Design Jenny Beavan for “Mad Max Fury Road”
Best Actress In A Supporting Role Alicia Vikander
Best Adapted Screenplay “The Big Short” for Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
First Asian to get Global Reel Award Resul pookutty
Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
Airport Service Quality Awards (ASQ) 2015 Mumbai,New Delhi,Jaipur,Lucknow and Hyderabad airports
Global Top Employer Award TCS
Melbourne based South Asian community Honour Randeep Hooda
NASA Scholarship Sataparna Mukherjee(West Bengal)
Best Restaurant of India Indian Accent
Armaan Ebrahim FMSCI Motorsports Man of the Year Trophy
Chameli Devi Jain Award, 2016 Priyanka Kakodkar and Raksha Kumar
Skoch Lifetime achievement Award M Venkaiah Naidu
Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) Tikka Shatrujit Singh
Noor Inayat Khan prize Geetakshi Arora
Krishi Karman Award Himachal Pradesh
CV Kunhiraman Literary prize M.Sukumaran
National award for “Outstanding Efforts in the Field of Science and Technology Communication on Electronic Medium”, Pallava Bagla
Lifetime achievement award – META Awards 2016 Ratan Thiyam
Bihari puraskar prize of 2015 Bhagwathi Lal Vyas
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Manoj Kumar
A M Turing Award 2015 Whitfield Diffie and Martin Hellman
Global Green Hero Award Stevie Wonder
The Innovation Award 2016 Prof. Sirshendu De
Mahindra Lifetime Achievement Award Dr.Amrita Patel
Krutitava Smagra Samman 2016 Padma Sachdev
Saudi Crown Prince Muhammad bin Nayef bin Abdulaziz The Legion of Honour award – France
Investor Communication Award NTPC Ltd
Guiness book of records – Nail Painting Sonakshi Sinha
Anand Mahindra Knight of the Legion of Honour – France
Visitor’s Award for Innovation 2016 Professor Rakesh Bhatnagar of Jawaharlal Nehru University
The Visitor’s Award for Research 2016 Molecular Parasitology Group of Jawaharlal Nehru University
Fulbright-Kalam Climate Fellowship India and US(New award)
Golden City Gate Award Kerala Tourism
2016 Global Teacher Prize Palestinian Hanan Al Hroub
IAA Editor of the Year Sanjay Gupta
Brand Endorser of the Year Varun Dhawan, a Bollywood actor
TV Anchor of the Year award Rajat Sharma of India TV
Media Person of the Year Raj Nayak of Colors
CEO of the year Kumar Mangalam Birla
Abdulqadir Rashik First Prize in UN #LinksSDGs Data Visualization Challenge
2016 Abel Prize – Nobel prize of Mathematics Sir Andrew wiles
Forbes 2016 World’s Billionaires List
Top 3 1.Bill Gates (60)

2.Amancio Ortega (79)

3.Warren Buffett (85)

Ind ians
36 Mukesh Ambani (58)
44 Dilip Shanghvi (60)

March

55 Azim Premji (70)
88 Shiv Nadar (70)
133 Cyrus Poonawalla (74)
135 Laxmi Mittal (65)
184 Uday Kotak (56)
196 Kumar Birla (48)
219 Sunil Mittal (58)
Grete Lundbeck European Brain Research Prize Tim Bliss, Graham Collingridge and Richard Morris
Windham-Campbell Prizes
Drama Branden Jacobs-Jenkins (United States) Hannah Moscovitch (Canada)

Abbie Spallen (Ireland)

Fiction Tessa Hadley (United Kingdom) E. Morgan (United States)

Jerry Pinto (India)

Non- fiction Hilton Als (United States) Stanley Crouch (United States) Helen Garner (Australia)
Stree Shakti Puras rar Award Winners
Devi AhilyabaiHolkar Award AnyayRahitZindagian NGO of Goa
Rani Lakshmibai Award Seema Prakash of Madhya Pradesh
Rani Rudramma Devi Award AsthaSansthan , NGO of Rajasthan
Mata Jijabai Award ChandraprabhaBokey -Maharashtra
Kannagi Award P Bhanumati -Kerala
Rani GaidinliuZeliang Award Mariola- Rajasthan
The Nari Shakti Puraskar Awardees RashmiAnand (Delhi)

DrNandita Krishna (Tamilnadu)

DrLaxmiGautam(Uttar Pradesh)

NehaKirpal(Delhi)

LatikaThukral(Haryana)

DrSailakshmiBalijepally(Tamilnadu)

Kausalya(Tamilnadu)

DrSwaraj Vidwan(Uttarakhand)

Maharishi Badrayan Vyas Samman
SANSKRIT Dr. KS Maheswaran Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma Dr. Madhav Janardan Ratate Dr. Vinay Kumar Pandey
ARABIC Dr. Aurang Zeb Azmi
PERSIAN Dr. Atiqur Rahman
PALI/PRAKRIT Dr. Samani Sangeet Prajan
SANSKRIT Dr. KS Maheswaran Dr. Pramod Kumar Sharma Dr. Madhav Janardan Ratate Dr. Vinay Kumar Pandey
ARABIC Dr. Aurang Zeb Azmi
10th Asian film awards
Best Film The Assassin
Best Director Hou Hsiao-Hsien for The Assassin
Best Actress Shu Qi for The Assassin
Best Supporting Actress Zhou Yun for The Assassin
Best Cinematography Mark Lee Ping-bing for The Assassin
Best Production Design Hwarng Wern-ying for The Assassin
Best Original Music Lim Giong for The Assassin
Best Sound Chu Shih-yi, Tu Duu-chih and Wu Shu-yao for The Assassin
Best Actor Lee Byung-hun for The Inside Men
Best Newcomer Jessie Li for Port of Call
Best Supporting Actor Tadanobu Asano for Journey to the Shore
Best Screenplay Jia Zhangke for Mountains May Depart
Best Editing William Chang Suk-ping, Chu Ka-yat, Liao Ching-sung, Wong Hoi, Philip Yung for Port of Call
Best Visual Effects Prasad Sutar for Bajirao Mastani
Best Costume Design Lee Ji-yeon and Shim Hyun-seob for The Throne
5th National Photography Awards
Life Time Achievement Award Bhawan Singh
Professional Photographer Award Javed Ahmed Dar
Amateur Photographer Himanshu Thakur
Hockey India Awards 2016
DhruvBatra Player of the Year award India goalkeeper PR Sreejesh and Deepika
Lifetime Achievement Award Captain Shankar Laxman
Upcoming Players of the Year Harjeet Singh and Preeti Dubey
Baljit Singh Award for Goalkeeper of the Year Savita
Pargat Singh Award for Defender of the Year Kothajit Singh
Ajit Pal Singh Award Midfielder of the Year Ritu Rani
DhanrajPillay Award for Forward of the Year Rani
JamanLal Sharma Award for Invaluable Contribution Baldev Singh
Hockey India President’s Award for Outstanding Achievement Madhya Pradesh Hockey Academy
The milestone awards Dharamvir Singh, Kothajit Singh, BirendraLakra and SushilaChanu
Turning out in India colours for the 200th time Gurbaj Singh and V R Raghunath
Guiness book of Records P.Susheela – singing highest number of songs
Limca book of records for crossing Mana pass Pallavi Fauzdar
63rd National Film Awards
Best actress Kangana Ranaut for ‘Tanu Weds Manu Returns’
Best actor Amitabh Bachchan for ‘Piku’
Best Film ‘Baahubali: The Beginning’
Best Director Sanjay LeelaBhansali for ‘BajiraoMastani’
Best popular film providing wholesome entertainment ‘Baj rangiBhaij aan ’
Best Film Friendly State Award Gujarat (special mention to UP and Kerala)
Best Bodo film DauHuduniMethai
Best Punjabi film ChauthiKoot
Best Odiya film Pahada Ra Luha
Best Marathi film Ringan
Best Malyalam film Pathemari
Best Konkani film Enemy
Best Kannada film Thithi
Best Hindi film DumlagaKHaisha
Best Bengali film Shankhachil
Best Assamese film Kothanodi
Best Khasi film Onaatah
Best Haryanvi film Satrangi
Best Wancho film The Head Hunter
Best Manipuri film EibusuY aohanbiyu
Best Mizo film Kima’s lode Beyond the Class
Best Maithili film MithilaMakhaan
Best Sanskrit film Priyamanasam
Best Telugu film Kanche
Best Tamil film Visaaranai
Best Choreography Remo S’Souza (DeewaniMastani in BajiraoMastani)
Best Background score Ilaiyaaraja (ThaaraiThappattai)
Best Music direction M Jayachandran (KaathirunnuKaathirunnu in
  EnnuNinteMoideen)
Best Costume Designer and Make-up Artist Nanak Shah Fakir
Best Editing Late Kishore TE (Visaaranai)
Best Dialogues JuhiChaturvedi (Piku) and Himanshu Sharma (Tanu Weds Manu Returns)
Best Screenplay Writer (Original) JuhiChaturvedi (Piku) and Himanshu Sharma (Tanu Weds Manu Returns)
Best Cinematography SudeepChaterjee (BajiraoMastani)
Best Female Playback Singer Monali Thakur (MohMohKeDhage)
Best Supporting Actress TanviAzmi (BajiraoMastani)
Best Supporting Actor Samuthirakani (Visaaranai)
Special Mention RinkuRajguru (Sairat)
Special Mention Jayasurya (Su SuSudiVathmeekam&LukkaChuppi)
Special Mention Ritika Singh (IrudhiSuttru)
Best Children’s Film Duronto
Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation ValiyaChiraKullaPakshikal
Best Film on Social Issues Nirnayakam
NargisDutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration Nanak Shah Fakir
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director NeerajGhaywan (Masaan)

 

April

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
Maharashtrian Of The Year Ranveer Singh
PEN Freedom to Write Award Ahmed Naji(Egypt)
Guinness World Record for at the same time planting 208,751 saplings Talwandi Sabo Power Limited (TSPL)
National Geoscience Awards 2014
National Geoscience Award for Excellence Ashok KuApr Singhvi
Young Scientist Award DrIndra Sekhar Sen
Hridaynath Award Viswanathan Anand
Asia’s 50 most powerful business woman list
Nita Ambani – 1 Reliance Foundation Chairperson
Arundhati Bhattacharya – 2 Chairperson of State Bank of India
Mu Sigma – 14 CEO Ambiga Dhiraj
Dipali Goenka – 16 CEO Welspun India
Vinita Gupta – 18 CEO Lupin
Chanda Kochhar – 22 ICICI Bank Managing Director
Vandana Luthra – 26 VLCC Health Care Founder
Kiran Mazumdar Shaw – 28 Biocon Founder
Founders Award 2016 Mother Teresa
French civilian the Legion of Honour Navanetham Pillay(South Africa’s first non-white woman judge)
Miss India World 2016 Priyadarshini Chatterjee
UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2016 Khadija Ismayilova (Azerbaijan)
Dadasaheb Phalke Film Foundation Award 2016 Priyanka Chopra
World record of longest dance 123 hours and 30 minutes Soni Chaurasiya – Kathak dancer from Varanasi
National Intellectual Property (IP) Award IIT-Kharagpur
Global Indian of the Year 2016 award Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
NRI of the Year Award 2016 Sania Mirza
French civilian honour JJ Singh
Saraswati Samman for the year 2015 Padma Sachdev
Time reader poll of 100 most influential people
1 Bernie Sanders
2 Big Bang’s
3 Aung San SuuKyi’
4 Barak Hussian Obama
5 MalalaYousafzai
Indians in the list Narendra Modi Priyanka Chopra Sania Mirza Sundar Pichai Satya Nadella
Mumbai Press Club’s lifetime achievement award T N Ninan
Laureus Wor d Sports awards
Novak Djokovic Sportsman of the year
Serena Williams Sports woman of the year
Team of the Year 2016 Rugbey Team, New Zealand
Comeback of the Year 2016 – Dan Dan Carter, New Zealand Union Player
Breakthrough of the Year 2016 Jordan Spieth, American Golf Star
Hindi Sevi Samman Awards Ge Fuping – china Alka Dunputh – Japan Shichiro Soma – Japan
2016 Pulitzer Prize Winners Public Service – Associated Press
Cyprus – Commander of the Order of Merit Amitav Banerji
The Order of Arts and Letters – French honour Tara Gandhi Bhattacharjee
Randstad Award 2016 Google India
Best Actress award at Tribeca Film Fest Radhika Apte
New York Festivals 2016 – Bronze Undercover Asia: Girls for Sale
World’s Most Beautiful Woman for 2016 Jennifer Aniston
Dadasaheb Phalke award Manoj Bajpayee (Aligarh)
Kendra Sangeet Natak Akademi Samman PrefullaKar

AlokKanungo

SadasivPradhan

International Award on Plant Nutrition Ashok Kumar
First Humanitarian Prize Aprguerite Barankitse
Press club award for bravery in Journalism Jagendra Singh
WHCA scholarship Misha Euceph – Pakistan
EQUIS Accreditation IIM-Calcutta
‘The Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’ – Japan NK Singh
Sand art contest in Russia – Gold Sudarsan Pattnaik
2016 Nelson Mandela Award Swat Activist Tabassum
Highest paid Chief Executive Officers in world
Top 3 Indian
Mark V Hurd Robert A Iger David Cote PepsiCo’s Indra Nooyi – 8th LyondellBasell’s Bhavesh Patel – 6th Microsoft’s Satya Nadella – 26th
Guinness World Records Duck-billed dinosaur – China
Civil Service Day – Award
Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana LDM of Allahabad bank of India Raj Kishore Prasad
LDM of Union bank of India Surendra Chandra Das
LDM of Punjab National Bank Pramod Narayan
Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) Dr Savita Anand, Principal Resident Commissioner of Rajasthan
Aishwariya Singh, District Collector
Swachh Vidyalaya Anantpur district in Andhra Pradesh
Anantnag district of Jammu and Kashmir
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
Soil Health Card Scheme category District Collector of the district
  Hamirpur district of Himachal Pradesh

May 2016

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
Japan’s Fukuoka prize 2016 A.R Rahman
Pope Francis Awards Medals Richard Gere, George Clooney, Salma Hayek
Nari Jagran Samman -2016 award Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mother Heeraben
Aditi Krishna kumar Scholastic Asian Book Award
Limca Book Record Telangana government’shouse-to-house survey
Springer Theses Award Arnab De
28th annual National Geographic Bee Competition Rishi Nair
Harvard Business School Alumni Achievement Award Bharti Enterprises founder and Chairman Sunil Bharti Mittal
India Biodiversity Award 2016 Pakke Tiger Reserve of Arunachal Pradesh
2016 IAF Hall of Fame Award Udupi Ramachandra Rao
LPMI’s ‘Best Family Destination’ 2016 award Kerala
Edgar A Poe Award Terrence McCoy,

Neela Banerjee,

Misha Euceph(Pakistani Journalist)

Royal Society Fellow Sriram Ramaswamy
Niryat Shree(46) and Niryat Bandhu awards(6) Canara Bank – Gold Bank of India – Silver

Punjab National Bank – Bronze

The Man With The Golden Shirt Pankaj Parakh
Best Indian Destination for Wildlife award Madhya Pradesh Tourism
Singapore NRF fellowship – SGD 3mn grant Manvendra K Singh
2016 Texas Elementary Teacher of the Year Revathi Balakrishnan
Greening Diplomacy Initiative Award American mission in India
Yug Kavi Siddhicharan Award Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Chamling
Othmer Gold Medal for Entrepreneurial Leadership Mukesh Ambani
European Materials Research Society’s Young Scientist Award Nandini Bhandaru
Man Booker International Prize South Korean Novelist Han Kangfor his Novel “The Vegetarian”
US Prestigious “National Medal of Science” Rakesh K Jain
Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award Syamantak Payra
French Legion of Honour. JK Rowling
University of Houston’s highest teaching award

“Distinguished Leadership in Teaching Excellence Award”

Rupa Iyer
US top honors on the field of science, technology and innovation Indian – American scientist named Rakesh K Jain and a Pakistani – American doctor named Humayun
National Florence Nightingale Awards 35 Nurses on May 12
Climbed Mount Everest for the seventh time US-based Nepali, Lhakpa Sherpa
Dag Hammarskjold Medal PeaceKeepers

Head Constable Shubhkaran Yadav Rifleman Manish Malik Havildar Amal Deka

  Rakesh Kumar Civilian Gagan Punjabi
10 Millennial Leaders around the Globe Priyanka Chopra,

Malala Yousafzai, Kim Jong Un, Mark Zuckerberg, Prince William, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, Rafael Nadal, Sonita Alizadeh and Mhairi Black.

Forbes – list of 40 of the most powerful people in the financial world
Uday Kotak, Chief of Kotak Mahindra Bank 33rd R( Only one Indian)
Blackstone Group’s CEO Stephen Schwarzman Firs Rank
UN poster contest on N-disarmament
First Ivan Ciro Palomino Huamani
Second Michelle Li
Third Anjali Chandrashekar
CEAT Cricket Awards 2015-16
International Cricketer of the Year Joe Root
International Batsman of the Year Joe Root
International Bowler of the Year R Ashwin
Test Cricketer of the Year Kane Williamson
ODI Cricketer of the Year Martin Guptill
T20 Player of the Year Virat Kohli
Indian Cricketer of the Year Rohit Sharma
Domestic Cricketer of the Year ShreyasIyer
Young Player of the Year Rishabh Pant
Special Award Ajinkya Rahane
Lifetime Achievement Award Dilip Vengsarkar
63rd National Film Awards
Best Feature Film Baahubali – The Beginning
Best Director Sanjay Leela Bhansali for ‘Bajirao Mastani’
Best Actor Amitabh Bachchan for ‘Piku’
Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for ‘Tanu Weds Manu Returns’
Best Supporting Actor Samuthirakani for Visaaranai
Best Supporting Actress Tanvi Azmi, Bajirao Mastani
Best Hindi Film Dum Laga Ke Haisha
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film Of A Director Neeraj Ghaywan, Masaan
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Best Choreography Remo D’Souza, Deewani Mastani song in Bajirao Mastani
Best Female Playback Singer Monali Thakur, Moh Moh Ke Dhage
Best Cinematography Sudeep Chaterjee, Bajirao Mastani
Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration Nanak Shah Fakir
Best Screenplay Writer (Original) Juhi Chaturvedi (Piku) and Himanshu Sharma (Tanu Weds Manu Returns)
Best Screenplay – Dialogues Juhi Chaturvedi (Piku) and Himanshu Sharma (Tanu Weds Manu Returns)
Best Malayalam Film Pathemari
Best Film on Social Issue Niranayakam
Best Music Direction M Jayachandran for Song Kaathirunnu Kaathirunnu for the Ennu Ninte Moideen
Best Music Direction- Background Score Ilaiyaraaja, Thaarai Thappattai
Best Film on Environment Valiya Chirakulla Pakshikal
Conservation/Preservation  
Best Tamil Film Visaaranai
Best Telugu Film Kanche
Best Children’s Film Duronto
BAFTA TV Awards
Entertainment Programme Strictly Come Dancing
Drama Series Wolf Hall
Single Documentary My Son the Jihadi
Mini-series This Is England ’90
Current Affairs Outbreak: The Truth About Ebola
Factual The Murder Detectives
News Coverage Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre
Live Event Big Blue Live
Female Performance in a Comedy Programme Michaela Coel
Sport The Ashes
International Transparent
Male Performance in a Comedy Programme Peter Kay
Single Drama Don’t Take My Baby
Supporting Actor Tom Courtenay
Reality & Constructed Factual First Dates
Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme Have I Got News for You
Specialist Factual Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners
Soap & Continuing Drama EastEnders
Features The Great British Bake Off
Scripted Comedy Peter Kay’s Car Share
Entertainment Performance Leigh Francis
Leading Actress Suranne Jones
Leading Actor Mark Rylance
BAFTA TV Fellowship Recipients Ray Galton & Alan Simpson
Cannes Film Festival
Palme d’Or Ken Loach for
Grand Prix Xavier Dolan
Jury Prize Andrea Arnold
Best Actress Jaclyn Jose
Best Actor Shahab Hosseini
Best Director Olivier Assayas
Best Screenplay Asghar Farhadi
Camera d’Or Houda Benyamina
Queer Palm (Feature) Sebastien Lifshitz
Queer Palm (Short) Anna Cazenave-Cambet.

 

June 2016

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
Green Economy Visionary Award Dr. R Seetharaman
National Award For Excellence In Cost Management V.O.Chidambaranar Port
People’s Choice Prize(Gold medal) Sudarsan Pattnaik
Olympic Order N Ramachandran from IOC
Regius Professorship in Manufacturing by Queen Elizabeth II Lord Kumar Bhattacharyya
Russia’s Order of Friendship Ban Ki-moon
International Dublin Literary Award Akhil Sharma
National Excellence Awards 2016 for rooftop solar power projects Tata Power Solar
Highest Civilian Award of Ivory Coast President Pranab Mukherjee
Pen Pinter Prize Margaret Atwood
Guinness BookRecord Karma Naach Dance by 3049 people in MP
Fair business practice award Karnataka Bank
Vivian Fonseca Scholar Award Shashank S Shah
Mohun Bagan Ratna Award Syed Nayeemuddin
‘FilmAT’ International Film Festival in Poland Kerala Tourism(4 Awards)
Shanghai International Film Festival – best film award Kannada film ‘Thithi’
Britain’s highest award for valour Risaldar Badlu Singh
Sepoy Chatta Singh
Naik Darwan Singh Negi
Rifleman Gabar Sing Negi
Lance-Daffadar Gobind Singh
Lance Naik Lala
G. D. Birla Award Prof.Sanjay Mittal, IIT-Kanpur
UN honour for Corporate Sustainability Initiative Zubaida Bai
Honorary Fellowship by an Indian student’s wing in the UK Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
‘Honoris Causa’ Doctor of Science degree Viswanathan Anand
Queen’s Young Leaders Award Kartik Sawney and Neha Swain
Honorary professorship by the Nanjing Audit University in China Shashi Kant Sharma
Great Immigrants: The Pride of America
Sunder Pichai – CEO of Google
Hari Sreenivasan – Anchor and Senior Correspondent, PBS News Hours
Vikram Malhotra – Chairman of the Americas, McKinsey & Company
Bharati Mukherjee – National Book critics circle Award winning author
17th International Film Academy Awards
Best Picture Award Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Best Direction Award Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Best Performance in a Leading role (Male) Award Ranveer Singh for Bajirao Mastani
Best Performance in a Leading Role (Female) Award Deepika Padukone for Piku
Best Performance in a Comic Role Award Deepak Dobriyal for Tanu Weds Manu Returns

 

July 2016

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
UN poster contest on N-Disarmament Ivan Ciro Palomino Huamani – First Michelle Li – Second Anjali Chandrashekar – Third
2016 IAF Hall of Fame Award Udupi Ramachandra Rao
LPMI’s ‘Best Family Destination’ 2016 award Kerala
Annual rankings of top IT-BPM employers in the country for 2016 Tata Consultancy Solutions Infosys

Cognizant Technological Solutions Ltd.

Team spirit award’ at NASA’s Prestigious global competition Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management, Mumbai.
BC Roy National Awards
2010- Awardees 2009-Awardees 2008-Awardees
Nikhil C. Munshi KH Sancheti Mammen Chandy
O.P. Kalra Atul Kumar Prof. Rajeshwar Dayal
Tejinder Singh Renu Saxena Rohit V. Bhatt
Subash Gupta Kanan A. Yelikar Neelam Mohan
Amrinder Jit Kanwar Kriplani Prof. Mohan Kameswaran
Rajendra Prasad G.V. Rao Harsha Jauhari
Glory Alexander Moti Lal Singh Gopal H. Badlani
C.N. Purandare Yash Gulati
C.V. Hari Narayan
H.S. Bhanushali
Creating 100 sand raths for new world recordat the Puri beach in Odisha Sudarsan Pattnaik
2016 Caine Prize South African writer Lidudumalingani Mqombothi For short story Memories We Lost
First Indian gymnast to clinch ‘World Class Gymnast’ award Dipa Karmakar
UNESCO KALINGA PRIZE $40,000 – Odisha Gov
Honored by Hyundai Motor India Shuttler Saina Nehwal
Woman in the World to Bag Bravery Award at Sea Radhika Menon
Gourmand World Cookbook Award Nimi Sunilkumar
AAAI Lifetime Achievement Award Srinivasan K. Swamy
Best banking CEO in Asia Aditya Puri, HDFC Bank
World record for orchestrating the largest state-wide plantation drive in 24 hours Uttar Pradesh
51st Jnanpith Award Dr. Raghuveer Chaudhari
FORBES Top Paid Celebrity 1 .Taylor swift 2.One Direction 3.James Patterson
Forbes Heroes of Philanthropy List 2016 Indians among these 40 in the list are

1.   Vineet and Anupama Nayar, founders of the Sampark Foundation,

2.Adar Poonawalla, CEO of Serum Institute of India,

3.Bain India CEO Amit Chandra and his wife Archana Chandra,CEO of Jai Vakeel Foundation

Skytrax World Airline Awards 2016 Emirates
South Asian Diaspora award S R Nathan
BBC World News Komla Dumor Award Didi Akinyelure, Nigeria
Google Community Impact Award from Asia Advay Ramesh, Chennai
PATA awards 2016 Kerala Tourism
Mahayanak Samman 2016 1.  Composer-singer Bappi Lahiri.

2.Paran Bandyopadhyay and Jishu Sengupta — best actor (male) awards while

3.Sohini Sarkar — Best actor (female) award

Sangita Kalanidhi award Kanyakumari — first woman violinist
Guiness World Record as the Oldest Elephant Alive Dakshayani – 86 yr
Ramon Magsaysay Award 2016 T.M. Krishna and Bezwada Wilson
Bharat Gaurav award (Pride of India) – East Bengal Milkha Singh
11th Navlekhan award Amlendu Tiwari
  Balram Kawant Om Naagar Tasneem Khan
UNESCO ‘Heritage’ List Khangchendzonga National Park – Sikkim
National Tourism Awards 2014-2015
Madhya Pradeshfollowed by Gujarat and Karnataka respectively Best state for comprehensive development of tourism
Rajasthan’s Sawai Madhopur railway station Best Tourist Friendly railway station award
Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport Best Airport award
Telangana’s Warangal Best Heritage City award
Monuments of Amarkantak in Madhya Pradesh. Best maintained and disable-friendly monument
Taj Exotica, Salcette, Goa Best hotel award under the five star deluxe category
Fateh Prakash Palace in Udaipur, Coconut Lagoon at Kumarakom in Kottayam and Gajner Palace in Bikaner. Best heritage hotel awards in three different categories
The Lalit in New Delhi received an award under the category of Hotel providing best facilities for the differently-abled guests.
Kerala Tourism in the Tourism Promotion and Publishing category Most Innovative use of Information Technology’ – social media/mobile app.
The Wayanad initiative—Kerala Responsible Tourism’ category
Sargaalaya Arts and Crafts Village at Iringal, a small but thriving village in Kozhikode-Kerala Kerala Tourism in the Rural Tourism project category
Kerala-Invis Multimedia and social media managed by Stark Communications Tourism Promotion and Publishing’ category
Turtle on the Beach, Kovalam—Kerala Best hotel in the Five Star category
Coconut Lagoon, Kumarakom Best Heritage Hotel in Classic Category
Coconut Creek Farm and Homestay, Kumarakom—Kerala Best Incredible India Bed and Breakfast Establishment
Somatheeram Research Institute and Ayurveda Hospital Pvt Ltd, Thiruvananthapuram Best Wellness Centre

 

August

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
All India Coordinated Rice Improvement Award 2015 West Bengal
2016 PEN/Heim Translation Fund Grant Anita Gopalan
Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award Shubha Mudgal
Guinness World Record Om Swaroop Gowda, Karnataka
Topped in cleanliness ranking South Central Railway zone Nellore Railway Station
Guinness World Record for Most Robots Dancing Simultaneously China Beer festival
Goa Film Festival Lifetime Achievement Award N Chandra
2016 TCA Awards The People vs OJ Simpson
Maximum number of INSA Medals for Young Scientists Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
Prestigious ICMR Young Biomedical Scientist Fellowship Award 2016-17 Dr Prashant Murumkar
Honoured at UN M S Subbulakshmi
5 Medals for Young Scientists award 2016 Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
Indian Council of Medicinal Research (ICMR) International Fellowship Award Dr Prashant Murumkar
First IEI-IEEE award G Satheesh Reddy
Asian Filmmaker of the Year Award at the Busan International Film Festival Iranian director Abbas Kiarostami
FICCI award Telangana Aarogyasri Healthcare Trust
International Photography Hall of Fame Steve Jobs – Apple Co-founder
Olympic Order IOA President – N. Ramachandran
Chevalier de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres Actor Kamal Haasan
Most Enterprising CEO in Electronics Sector SK Sharma Chairman, MD & CEO of BEL
Coat sold for 4.31 crores – Guinness World record Prime Minister Narendra Modi Suit
Texas Women’s Hall of Fame Dr Renu Khator – First Indian
Tamil Ratna Award A.R. Rahman
25th Vyas Sammam award Sunita Jain
Lifetime achievement award Pt Shiv Kumar Sharma
Tamil Nadu Gov Awart on Independence Day
A P J Abdul Kalam award Scientist P Shanmugam
Kalpana Chawla Award Jayanthi
Chief Minister’s Best Practices Award Thanjavur District Collector N Subbaiyan and Superintendent of Police Mayilvahanan.
Best Corporation Award Dindigul Corporation
Best Municipality Pattukottai Municipality (First Prize), Perambalur Municipality (second prize.)
The State Youth Award K Masha Nazeem in the women’s category and P Ruban Santhosh took in Men’s
Award for solid waste management in rural areas Tamil Nadu Municipal Administration and Rural Development Minister S P Velumani and Rural Development, Principal Secretary, Hansraj Verma.
Indian Film Festival Melbourne 2016
Best Actor (Male) Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Raman Raghav 2.0
Best Actor (Female) Sonam Kapoor for Neerja
Best Indie Film Thithi
Best Film Award Kapoor & Sons
Diversity Award for Contribution in Indian Cinema Fawad Khan
Indian Film Festival Excellence in Cinema Award(lifetime achievement award) Rishi Kapoor
Best Director ShakunBatra
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ranta 2016
Ms. P.V. Sindhu Badminton
Ms. Dipa Karmakar Gymnastics
Shri Jitu Rai Shooting
Ms. Sakshi Malik Wrestling
Dronacharya Awards 2016
Shri Nagapuri Ramesh Athletics
Shri Sagar Mal Dhayal Boxing
Shri Raj Kumar Sharma Cricket
Shri Bishweshwar Nandi Gymnastics
Shri S. Pradeep Kumar Swimming (Lifetime)
Shri Mahabir Singh Wrestling (Lifetime)
Arjuna Awards 2016
Shri Rajat Chauhan Archery
Ms. Lalita Babar Athletics
Shri Sourav Kothari Billiards & Snooker
Shri Shiva Thapa Boxing
Shri Ajinkya Rahane Cricket
Shri Subrata Paul Football
Ms. Rani Hockey
Shri Raghunath V.R. Hockey
Shri Gurpreet Singh Shooting
Ms. Apurvi Chandela Shooting
Shri Soumyajit Ghosh Table Tennis
Ms. Vinesh Wrestling
Shri Amit Kumar Wrestling
Shri Sandeep Singh Mann Para-Athletics
Shri Virender Singh Wrestling (Deaf)
Dhyan Chand Award 2015
Ms. Satti Geetha Athletics
Shri Sylvanus Dung Dung Hockey
Shri Rajendra Pralhad Shelke Rowing
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy Punjabi University, Patiala
Certificate of Honour
Sanskrit Prof. (Dr.) Janaki Prasad Dwivedi
Shri R.Venkatraman
Shri Viswanatha Gopala Krishna
Shri Jiya Lal Kamboj
Dr. Bhavendra Jha
Prof. Priyatam Chandra Shastri
Prof. Gurupad K.Hegde
Prof. S.T. Nagaraja
Shri Sanatan Mishra
Shri Sristi Lakshmi Prasannanjaneya Sarma
Prof. (Mrs.) Laxmi Sharma
Prof. Biswanath Bhattacharya
Prof. Ramnarayan Das
Dr. Ramshanker Awasthi
Shri Hridaya Ranjan Sharma
Sanskrit (International) Mr. Fernando Tola
Arabic Shri Abdul Musabbir Bhuiya
Shri Sayyad Asad Raza Hussaini
Shri Badr-E-Jamal Islahi
Persian Hkm. Syed Ghulam Mehdi Raz
Chowdhry Wahhaj Ahmad Ashraf
Moulvi H. Rehman Qabli
Pali Smt. Bela Bhattacharya
Prakrit Dr. Damodar Shastri
Maharshi Badrayan Vyas Samman
Sanskrit Dr. Mahanand Jha
Dr. Sundar Narayan Jha
Dr. G.S.V Dattatreya Murthy
Dr. Vishwanath Dhital
Dr. Shankar Rajaraman
Arabic Dr. Md. Qutbuddin
Persian Dr. Haseen Uz Zaman
Pali Dr. Ujjwal Kumar
Prakrit Dr. Yogesh Kumar Jain

 

September

Name of the Awards Name of the Persons
Ramon Magsaysay award T.M.Krishna, Bezwada Wilson
Entertainer of the Year award by CNBC Irrfan Khan
UN Women’s Advocate for Gender Equality and Women’s Empowerment in India Rajinikanth Dhanush
Moscow sand art show – Gold medal Sudarsan Pattnaik
UNESCO Confucius Prize for literacy 2016 Jan Sikshan Sansthan (JSS), Malappuram
Lifetime Achievement Oscar Award 2016 Jackie Chan
37th edition of prestigious Sarala Award Dr Hrushikesh Mallick
Heritage Heroes Award’ by IUCN Bibhuti Lakhar
J.C. Daniel Award 2016 K.G. George
Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra Jharana Das
Miss Japan Priyanka Yoshikawa, Indo Japanese
Pangkor Dialogue Award 2016 Nagaland CM T R Zeliang
MM Bennetts Award for historical fiction Into the Hidden Valley by Stuart Blackburn
Youngest female with beard UK Sikh Harnaam Kaur
45th Skoch Merit Award and Skoch Smart Governance Gold Award Jharkhand
Indo-American Chamber of Commerce of Greater Houston (IACCGH)
Young Professional of the Year Malisha Patel
Woman entrepreneur award Revati Puranik
Business leader of the year Bhavesh Patel
Lifetime Achievement awards Marvin Odum, former Shell USA president, Richard Huebner, former president Houston Minority Supplier Development and Dr John Mendelsohn, former president M D Anderson
Global Agriculture Leadership award 2016 Odisha
Best Horticulture State award Haryana
US Tamil Ratna Award Subramanian Swamy
Golden Lion at Venice festival Philippine revenge drama :The Woman Who Left
Fellows of Nature South Asia Short Story Award Meghna Pant
Historic Ice Limbo Skating Record Nagpur Girl Shristi sharma
prestigious Lemelson-MIT Prize worth $500,000 Ramesh Raskar
Humanitarian Award at 2016 British Academy Britannia Awards Ewan McGregor
Swachh Bharat Abhiyan mascot Kunwar Bai
Humanitarian award by a Jewish human rights organisation Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
2015 National Humanities Medal Abraham Verghese
Marconi Society honour Dinesh Bharadia
Skoch Group Award Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank
Arjuna Award Ajinkya Rahane and Rohit Sharma
Priyadarshini Global Awardees 2016 ISRO, Katrina Kaif and Juhi Chawla
Mohanan Suvarna Mudra Award Dr M Leelavathi
2016 humanitarian of the year by Harvard Foundation Aung San Suu Kyi
Lifetime Achievement Award: Asian Achievers Awards Narendra Babubhai Patel
Guinness World Record Holder for ‘Most Public Appearances Made By A Film Star In 12 Hours.’ Abhishek Bachan
Banga Bibhushan award Lata Mangeshkar
Nano-scale Canadian University of Waterloo
2015-Better Performing Project Award won Himachal Pradesh
Green Apple Awards ISKCON’s Govardhan Eco Village
India’s official entry to Oscars 2017 Tamil film ‘Visaranai’
Lalit Arpan Samman Shubha Mudgal
Clinton Global Citizen Award Adi Godrej
Right Livelihood Award 2016 Russian activist Svetlana Gannushkina Egypt’s feminist leader Mozn Hassan Turkish newspaper Cumhuriyet
MacArthur Fellowship Two Indian-American scientists Manu Prakash and Subhash Khot – 23 scientists Sri Lankan-American Ahilan Arulanantham is the third South Asian
First Jesse Owens Olympic Spirit Award Muhammad Ali
Best Reader Engagement The Hindu
Chevalier de l’Ordre National de la Legion d’Honneur Biocon MD Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
Miss United Continents Jeslyn Santos – Winner Lopamudra Raut – Runner
Lata Mangeshkar Award for Lifetime Achievement Uttam Singh
FIFA Diversity Award Slum Soccer
World’s Largest LEGO Sculpture – UK Replica of the London’s iconic Tower Bridge
World’s oldest wooden pagoda China
Moorti Devi Award For Anantajivanam Prof. Kalakaluri Enoch
Best Tourist Friendly Airport Tirupati Airport
BRICS Fi m Festival
Rishi Kapoor Honoured at BRICS Film Festival
Best Film award Raam Reddy’s Kannada film Thithi
Best director award Jianqi Huo from China for Xuan Zang
World’s largest LEGO ship Jubilee Seaways – Denmark
M.S. Subbulakshmi Award
Vocalists Girija Devi, Kishori Amonkar, Aruna Sairam and Vishaka Hari
Dancers Yamini Krishnamurthy, Vyjayantimala Bali
Pandavani exponent Teejan Bai
68th Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Outstanding Drama Series Game of Thrones (HBO)
Outstanding Comedy Series Veep (HBO)
Outstanding Mini- Series or Movie The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Outstanding TV Movie Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Outstanding Variety Talk Series Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series Key & Peele (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series Julia Louis- Dreyfus, Veep
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Outstanding Actor in a Mini- Series or Movie Courtney B. Vance, The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Outstanding Actress in a Mini- Series or Movie Sarah Paulson, The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Louie Anderson, Baskets
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Mini- Series or Movie Regina King, American Crime
Outstanding Reality Competition Program The Voice (NBC)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, Master of None (“Parents”)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones (“Battle of the Bastards”)
Outstanding Writing for a Mini- Series or Movie D.V. DeVincentis, The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story (“Marcia, Marcia, Marcia”)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Jill Soloway, Transparent (“Man on the Land”)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones (“Battle of the Bastards”)
Outstanding Directing for a Mini- Series or Movie Susanne Bier, The Night Manager
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Thomas Kail and Alex Rudzinski, Grease: Live

 

 

 

TAMIL VIDEOS MATHS VIDEOS Online Test DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS MONTHLY CURRENT AFFAIRS EXAM STUDY MATERIALS LATESTS GOVERNMENT JOBS

 

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.